Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 355.3-305: Defenses and claims in recoupment.
    (1) Except as stated in subsection (2) of this section, the right to enforce the obligation
    of a party to pay an instrument is subject to the following:
    (a) A defense of the obligor based on:
    1. Infancy of the obligor to the extent it is a defense to a simple contract;
    2. Duress, lack of legal capacity, or illegality of the transaction which,
    under other law, nullifies the obligation of the obligor;
    3. Fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither
    knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to lea rn of its character or its
    essential terms; or
    4. Discharge of the obligor in insolvency proceedings;
    (b) A defense of the obligor stated in another section of this article or a defense of
    the obligor that would be available if the person entitled to enfor ce the
    instrument were enforcing a right to payment under a simple contract; and
    (c) A claim in recoupment of the obligor against the original payee of the
    instrument if the claim arose from the transaction that gave rise to the
    instrument; but the claim of the obligor may be asserted against a transferee of
    the instrument only to reduce the amount owing on the instrument at the time
    the action is brought.
    (2) The right of a holder in due course to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the
    instrument is subject to defenses of the obligor stated in subsection (1)(a) of this
    section, but is not subject to defenses of the obligor stated in subsection (1)(b) of
    this section or claims in recoupment stated in subsection (1)(c) of this section
    against a person other than the holder.
    (3) Except as stated in subsection (4) of this section, in an action to enforce the
    obligation of a party to pay the instrument, the obligor may not assert against the
    person entitled to enforce the instrument a defense, claim in recoupment, or claim to
    the instrument (KRS 355.3 -306) of another person, but the other person's claim to
    the instrument may be asserted by the obligor if the other person is joined in the
    action and personally asserts the claim against the person entitled to enforce the
    instrument. An obligor is not obliged to pay the instrument if the person seeking
    enforcement of the instrument does not have rights of a holder in due course and the
    obligor proves that the instrument is a lost or stolen instrument.
    (4) In an action to enforce the obligation of an accommodation party to pay an
    instrument, the accommodation party may assert against the person entitled to
    enforce the instrument any defense or claim in recoupment under subsection (1) of
    this section that the accom modated party could assert against the person entitled to
    enforce the instrument, except the defenses of discharge in insolvency proceedings,
    infancy, and lack of legal capacity.