Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 355.3-310: Effect of instrument on obligation for which taken.
    (1) Unless otherwise agreed, if a certified check, cashier's check, or teller's check is
    taken for an obligation, the obligation is discharged to the same extent discharge
    would result if an amount of money equal to the amount of the instrument were
    taken in p ayment of the obligation. Discharge of the obligation does not affect any
    liability that the obligor may have as an indorser of the instrument.
    (2) Unless otherwise agreed and except as provided in subsection (1) of this section, if
    a note or an uncertified check is taken for an obligation, the obligation is suspended
    to the same extent the obligation would be discharged if an amount of money equal
    to the amount of the instrument were taken, and the following rules apply:
    (a) In the case of an uncertified c heck, suspension of the obligation continues
    until dishonor of the check or until it is paid or certified. Payment or
    certification of the check results in discharge of the obligation to the extent of
    the amount of the check.
    (b) In the case of a note, sus pension of the obligation continues until dishonor of
    the note or until it is paid. Payment of the note results in discharge of the
    obligation to the extent of the payment.
    (c) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this subsection, if the check or note is
    dishonored and the obligee of the obligation for which the instrument was
    taken is the person entitled to enforce the instrument, the obligee may enforce
    either the instrument or the obligation. In the case of an instrument of a third
    person which is nego tiated to the obligee by the obligor, discharge of the
    obligor on the instrument also discharges the obligation.
    (d) If the person entitled to enforce the instrument taken for an obligation is a
    person other than the obligee, the obligee may not enforce th e obligation to
    the extent the obligation is suspended. If the obligee is the person entitled to
    enforce the instrument but no longer has possession of it because it was lost,
    stolen, or destroyed, the obligation may not be enforced to the extent of the
    amount payable on the instrument, and to that extent the obligee's rights
    against the obligor are limited to enforcement of the instrument.
    (3) If an instrument other than one described in subsection (1) or (2) of this section is
    taken for an obligation, the effect is:
    (a) That stated in subsection (1) of this section if the instrument is one (1) on
    which a bank is liable as maker or acceptor; or
    (b) That stated in subsection (2) of this section in any other case.