KRS 355.3-417: Presentment warranties.
(1) (a) If an unaccepted draft is presented to the drawee for payment or acceptance
and the drawee pays or accepts the draft,
1. The person obtaining payment or acceptance, at the time of presentment;
and
2. A previous transferor of the draft, at the time of transfer,
warrant to the drawee making payment or accepting the draft in good faith the
conditions set out in paragraph (b) of this subsection.
(b) 1. The warrantor is, or was, at the time the warrantor transferred the draft,
a person entitled to enforce the d raft or authorized to obtain payment or
acceptance of the draft on behalf of a person entitled to enforce the
draft;
2. The draft has not been altered;
3. The warrantor has no knowledge that the signature of the drawer of the
draft is unauthorized; and
4. With respect to any remotely created item, that the person on whose
account the item is drawn authorized the issuance of the item in the
amount for which the item is drawn.
(2) (a) A drawee making payment may recover from any warrantor damages for
breach of warranty equal to the amount paid by the drawee less the amount
the drawee received or is entitled to receive from the drawer because of the
payment. In addition, the drawee is entitled to compensation for expenses,
including reasonable attorney's fee s, and loss of interest resulting from the
breach.
(b) The right of the drawee to recover damages under this subsection is not
affected by any failure of the drawee to exercise ordinary care in making
payment.
(c) If the drawee accepts the draft, breach of warranty is a defense to the
obligation of the acceptor.
(d) If the acceptor makes payment with respect to the draft, the acceptor is
entitled to recover from any warrantor for breach of warranty the amounts
stated in this subsection.
(3) If a drawee asse rts a claim for breach of warranty under subsection (1) of this
section based on an unauthorized indorsement of the draft or an alteration of the
draft, the warrantor may defend by proving that the indorsement is effective under
KRS 355.3-404 or 355.3 -405 or the drawer is precluded under KRS 355.3 -406 or
355.4-406 from asserting against the drawee the unauthorized indorsement or
alteration.
(4) (a) If:
1. a. A dishonored draft is presented for payment to the drawer or an
indorser; or
b. Any other instrument is presented for payment to a party obliged
to pay the instrument; and
2. Payment is received,
the rules set out in paragraph (b) of this subsection apply.
(b) 1. The person obtaining payment and a prior transferor of the instrument
warrant to the person making payment in good faith that the warrantor
is, or was, at the time the warrantor transferred the instrument, a person
entitled to enforce the instrument or authorized to obtain payment on
behalf of a person entitled to enforce the instrument.
2. The person making payment may recover from any warrantor for breach
of warranty an amount equal to the amount paid plus expenses,
including reasonable attorney's fees, and loss of interest resulting from
the breach.
(5) (a) The warranties stated in subsections (1) and (4) of this section cannot be
disclaimed with respect to checks.
(b) Unless notice of a claim for breach of warranty is given to the warrantor
within thirty (30) days after the claimant has reason to know of the breach and
the identity of the warrantor, the liability of the warrantor under subsection (2)
or (4) of this section is discharged to the extent of any loss caused by the
delay in giving notice of the claim.
(6) A claim for relief for breach of warranty under this section accrues when the
claimant has reason to know of the breach.