Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 355.4-208: Presentment warranties.
    (1) (a) If an unaccepted draft is presented to the drawee for payment or acceptance
    and the drawee pays or accepts the draft,
    1. The person obtaining payment or acceptance, at the time of presentment;
    and
    2. A previous transferor of the draft, at the time of transfer,
    warrant to the drawee that pays or accepts the draft in good faith the
    conditions set out in paragraph (b) of this subsection.
    (b) 1. The warrantor is, or was, at the time the warrantor transferred the draft,
    a person entitled to enforce the draft or authorized to obtain payment or
    acceptance of the draft on behalf of a person entitled to enforce the
    draft;
    2. The draft has not been altered;
    3. The warrantor has no knowledge that the signature of the purported
    drawer of the draft is unauthorized; and
    4. With respect to any remotely created item, that the person on whose
    account the item is drawn authorized the issuance of the item in the
    amount for which the item is drawn.
    (2) (a) A drawee making payment may recover from a warrantor damages for breach
    of warranty equal to the amount paid by the drawee less the amount the
    drawee received or is entitled to receive from the drawer because of the
    payment. In addition, the drawee is entitled to compensation for expenses,
    including reasonable attorney's fees, and loss of interest resulting from the
    breach.
    (b) The right of the drawee to recover damages under this subsection is not
    affected by any failure of the drawee to exercise ordinary care in making
    payment.
    (c) If the drawee accepts the draft:
    1. Breach of warranty is a defense to the obligation of the acceptor; and
    2. If the acceptor makes payment with respect to the draft, the acceptor is
    entitled to recover from a warrantor for breach of warranty the amounts
    stated in this subsection.
    (3) If a drawee as serts a claim for breach of warranty under subsection (1) of this
    section based on an unauthorized indorsement of the draft or an alteration of the
    draft, the warrantor may defend by proving that the indorsement is effective under
    KRS 355.3-404 or 355.3 -405 or the drawer is precluded under KRS 355.3 -406 or
    355.4-406 from asserting against the drawee the unauthorized indorsement or
    alteration.
    (4) (a) If:
    1. A dishonored draft is presented for payment to the drawer or an
    indorser; or
    2. Any other item is pre sented for payment to a party obliged to pay the
    item;
    and the item is paid, the person obtaining payment and a prior transferor of
    the item warrant to the person making payment in good faith that the
    warrantor is, or was, at the time the warrantor transf erred the item, a person
    entitled to enforce the item or authorized to obtain payment on behalf of a
    person entitled to enforce the item.
    (b) The person making payment may recover from any warrantor for breach of
    warranty an amount equal to the amount paid plus expenses, including
    reasonable attorney's fees, and loss of interest resulting from the breach.
    (5) (a) The warranties stated in subsections (1) and (4) of this section cannot be
    disclaimed with respect to checks.
    (b) Unless notice of a claim for bre ach of warranty is given to the warrantor
    within thirty (30) days after the claimant has reason to know of the breach and
    the identity of the warrantor, the warrantor is discharged to the extent of any
    loss caused by the delay in giving notice of the claim.
    (6) A claim for relief for breach of warranty under this section accrues when the
    claimant has reason to know of the breach.