Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 355.4-406: Customer's duty to discover and report unauthorized signature or
    alteration.
    (1) A bank that sends or makes available to a customer a statement of account showing
    payment of items for the account shall either return or make available to the
    customer the items paid or provide information in the statement of account
    sufficient to allow the customer reasonably to identify the items paid. The statement
    of account provides sufficient information if the item is described by item number,
    amount, and date of payment.
    (2) If the items are not returned to the customer, the person retaining the items shall
    either retain the items or, if the items are destroyed, maintain the capacity to furnish
    legible copies of the items until the expiration of seven (7) years a fter receipt of the
    items. A customer may request an item from the bank that paid the item, and that
    bank must provide in a reasonable time either the item or, if the item has been
    destroyed or is not otherwise obtainable, a legible copy of the item.
    (3) If a bank sends or makes available a statement of account or items pursuant to
    subsection (1) of this section, the customer must exercise reasonable promptness in
    examining the statement or the items to determine whether any payment was not
    authorized because of an alteration of an item or because a purported signature by or
    on behalf of the customer was not authorized. If, based on the statement or items
    provided, the customer should reasonably have discovered the unauthorized
    payment, the customer must promptly notify the bank of the relevant facts.
    (4) If the bank proves that the customer failed, with respect to an item, to comply with
    the duties imposed on the customer by subsection (3) of this section, the customer is
    precluded from asserting against the bank:
    (a) The customer's unauthorized signature or any alteration on the item, if the
    bank also proves that it suffered a loss by reason of the failure; and
    (b) The customer's unauthorized signature or alteration by the same wrongdoer on
    any other item paid in good faith by the bank if the payment was made before
    the bank received notice from the customer of the unauthorized signature or
    alteration and after the customer had been afforded a reasonable period of
    time, not exceeding thirty (30) days, in whic h to examine the item or
    statement of account and notify the bank.
    (5) If subsection (4) of this section applies and the customer proves that the bank failed
    to exercise ordinary care in paying the item and that the failure substantially
    contributed to los s, the loss is allocated between the customer precluded and the
    bank asserting the preclusion according to the extent to which the failure of the
    customer to comply with subsection (3) of this section and the failure of the bank to
    exercise ordinary care c ontributed to the loss. If the customer proves that the bank
    did not pay the item in good faith, the preclusion under subsection (4) of this section
    does not apply.
    (6) Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank, a customer
    who does not within one (1) year after the statement or items are made available to
    the customer (subsection (1)) discover and report the customer's unauthorized
    signature on or any alteration on the item is precluded from asserting against the
    bank the una uthorized signature or alteration. If there is a preclusion under this
    subsection, the payor bank may not recover for breach of warranty under KRS
    355.4-208 with respect to the unauthorized signature or alteration to which the
    preclusion applies.