KRS 355.9-203: Attachment and enforceability of security interest -- Proceeds --
Supporting obligations -- Formal requisites.
(1) A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the
debtor with respect to the collate ral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the
time of attachment.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (3) to (9) of this section, a security
interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the
collateral only if:
(a) Value has been given;
(b) The debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the
collateral to a secured party; and
(c) One (1) of the following conditions is met:
1. The debtor has signed a security agreement that provides a d escription
of the collateral and, if the security interest covers timber to be cut, a
description of the land concerned;
2. The collateral is not a certificated security and is in the possession of the
secured party under KRS 355.9 -313 pursuant to the debt or's security
agreement;
3. The collateral is a certificated security in registered form and the
security certificate has been delivered to the secured party under KRS
355.8-301 pursuant to the debtor's security agreement;
4. The collateral is controllable accounts, controllable electronic records,
controllable payment intangibles, deposit accounts, electronic
documents, electronic money, investment property, or letter -of-credit
rights, and the secured party has control under K RS 355.7-106, 355.9-
104, 355.9 -1051, 355.9 -106, 355.9 -107, or 355.9 -1071 pursuant to the
debtor's security agreement; or
5. The collateral is chattel paper and the secured party has possession and
control under KRS 355.9 -3141 pursuant to the debtor's secur ity
agreement.
(3) Subsection (2) of this section is subject to KRS 355.4-210 on the security interest of
a collecting bank, KRS 355.5-118 on the security interest of a letter -of-credit issuer
or nominated person, KRS 355.9 -110 on a security interest arisi ng under Article 2
or 2A of this chapter, and KRS 355.9 -206 on security interests in investment
property.
(4) A person becomes bound as debtor by a security agreement entered into by another
person if, by operation of law other than this article or by contract:
(a) The security agreement becomes effective to create a security interest in the
person's property; or
(b) The person becomes generally obligated for the obligations of the other
person, including the obligation secured under the security agreement, and
acquires or succeeds to all or substantially all of the assets of the other person.
(5) If a new debtor becomes bound as debtor by a security agreement entered into by
another person:
(a) The agreement satisfies subsection (2)(c) of this section with respect to
existing or after-acquired property of the new debtor to the extent the property
is described in the agreement; and
(b) Another agreement is not necessary to make a security interest in the property
enforceable.
(6) The attachment of a security interest in collateral gives the secured party the rights
to proceeds provided by KRS 355.9-315 and is also attachment of a security interest
in a supporting obligation for the collateral.
(7) The attachment of a security interest in a right to payment or performance secured
by a security interest or other lien on personal or real property is also attachment of
a security interest in the security interest, mortgage, or other lien.
(8) The attachment of a security interest in a securities account is also att achment of a
security interest in the security entitlements carried in the securities account.
(9) The attachment of a security interest in a commodity account is also attachment of a
security interest in the commodity contracts carried in the commodity account.