KRS 355.9-311: Perfection of security interests in property subject to certain statutes,
regulations, and treaties.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4) of this section, the filing of a
financing statement is not necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in
property subject to:
(a) A statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States whose requirements for a
security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with
respect to the property preempt KRS 355.9-310(1);
(b) KRS Chapter 186A; or
(c) A statute of another jurisdiction which provides for a security interest to be
indicated on a certificate of title as a condition or result of the security
interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the
property.
(2) Compliance with the requirements of a statute, regulation, or treaty described in
subsection (1) of this section for obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor
is equivalent to the filing of a financing statement under this article. Except as
otherwise provided in subsection (4) of this section and KRS 355.9 -313 and 355.9-
316(4) and (5) for goods covered by a certificate of title, a security interest in
property subject to a statute, regulation, or treaty described in s ubsection (1) of this
section may be perfected only by compliance with those requirements, and a
security interest so perfected remains perfected notwithstanding a change in the use
or transfer of possession of the collateral.
(3) Except as otherwise provi ded in subsection (4) of this section and KRS 355.9 -
316(4) and (5), duration and renewal of perfection of a security interest perfected by
compliance with the requirements prescribed by a statute, regulation, or treaty
described in subsection (1) of this s ection are governed by the statute, regulation, or
treaty. In other respects, the security interest is subject to this article.
(4) During any period in which collateral subject to a statute specified in subsection
(1)(b) of this section is inventory held for sale or lease by a person or leased by that
person as lessor and that person is in the business of selling goods of that kind, this
section does not apply to a security interest in that collateral created by that person.