Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 355.9-611: Notification before disposition of collateral.
    (1) In this section, "notification date" means the earlier of the date on which:
    (a) A secured party sends to the debtor and any secondary obligor a signed
    notification of disposition; or
    (b) The debtor and any secondary obligor waive the right to notification.
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4) of this section, a secured party that
    disposes of collateral under KRS 355.9 -610 shall send to the persons specified in
    subsection (3) of this section a reasonable signed notification of disposition.
    (3) To comply with subsection (2) of this section, the secured party shall send a signed
    notification of disposition to:
    (a) The debtor;
    (b) Any secondary obligor; and
    (c) If the collateral is other than consumer goods:
    1. Any other person from which the secu red party has received, before the
    notification date, a signed notification of a claim of an interest in the
    collateral;
    2. Any other secured party or lienholder that, ten (10) days before the
    notification date, held a security interest in or other lien on the collateral
    perfected by the filing of a financing statement that:
    a. Identified the collateral;
    b. Was indexed under the debtor's name as of that date; and
    c. Was filed in the office in which to file a financing statement
    against the debtor covering the collateral as of that date; and
    3. Any other secured party that, ten (10) days before the notification date,
    held a security interest in the collateral perfected by compliance with a
    statute, regulation, or treaty described in KRS 355.9-311(1).
    (4) Subsection (2) of this section does not apply if the collateral is perishable or
    threatens to decline speedily in value or is of a type customarily sold on a
    recognized market.
    (5) A secured party complies with the requirement for notification prescribed by
    subsection (3)(c)2. of this section if:
    (a) Not later than twenty (20) days or earlier than thirty (30) days before the
    notification date, the secured party requests, in a commercially reasonable
    manner, information concerning financing statements indexed under the
    debtor's name in the office indicated in subsection (3)(c)2. of this section; and
    (b) Before the notification date, the secured party:
    1. Did not receive a response to the request for information; or
    2. Received a response to the request for information and sent a signed
    notification of disposition to each secured party or other lienholder
    named in that response whose fina ncing statement covered the
    collateral.