Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 360.150: Manufactured home financing.
  1. KRS Chapter 360
(1) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Lender" means a person regularly engaged in the business of selling or
financing manufactured homes:
1. Who is an arranger of credit; or
2. Who regularly extends consumer credit that is s ubject to a finance
charge or is payable by written agreement in more than four (4)
installments (not including a down payment) and to whom the obligation
is initially payable, either on the face of the note or contract, or by
agreement when there is no note or contract;
(b) "Interest" means finance charge expressed as an annual percentage rate. The
finance charge is the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount. It includes
any charge payable directly or indirectly by the lender as an incident to or a
condition of the extension of credit;
(c) "Manufactured home" means a moveable dwelling unit, designed and
constructed for permanent occupancy by a single family, which dwelling
contains permanent eating, cooking, sleeping, and sanitary facilities; or a
prefabricated dwelling that is manufactured in two (2) or more modules at a
location other than a homesite and which is designed to be used as a residence
when the modules are transported to the homesite, and the modules are joined
together and installed on a p ermanent foundation system. The term includes
the plumbing, heating, air conditioning, and electrical systems contained in the
structure; and
(d) "Manufactured home financing transaction" shall include both the credit sale
of a manufactured home and a dire ct loan used to finance the purchase of a
manufactured home.
(2) A manufactured home financing transaction may provide for a fixed rate of interest
payable in substantially equal successive installments over a fixed term, or may
provide that the rate of in terest may be adjusted at certain regular intervals. In this
latter event, the manufactured home financing transaction shall be subject to the
provisions in this section.
(3) Adjustments in the interest rate charged must be based on changes in a specific
index, as set forth in the financing agreement. The index may be only:
(a) The monthly average yield on United States Treasury securities adjusted to a
constant maturity of five (5) years; or
(b) An index approved by the Federal Home Loan Bank Board or by the Office of
the Comptroller of the Currency, Department of the Treasury, for adjustable or
variable interest rates on residential mortgage loans.
(4) The rate of interest shall not increase or decrease during the six (6) month period
beginning with the date of execution of the financing agreement, and at least six (6)
months shall elapse between changes.
(5) Adjustments, either up or down, to the rate of interest on each adjustment date shall,
for the initial adjustment, be equal to the difference between the index value in
effect on the first day of the second calendar month preceding the adjustment date
and the value in effect on the first day of the month in which the financing
agreement is executed. For adjustments aft er the initial adjustment, adjustments
shall be equal to the difference between the index value in effect on the first day of
the second month preceding the adjustment date and the index value in effect on the
first day of the second month preceding the da te of the immediately preceding rate
adjustment.
(6) Where the stated regular interval between rate adjustments is six (6) months, an
adjustment to the interest rate may not result in a rate of interest which is more than
one (1) percentage point greater o r less than the interest rate in effect prior to such
* * *