Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 362.1-601: Events causing partner's dissociation.
    A partner is dissociated from a partnership upon the occurrence of any of the following
    events:
    (1) When the partnership has notice of the partner's express will to withdraw as a
    partner unless a later date is specified by the partner in the notice;
    (2) An event agreed to in the partnership agreement as causing the partner's
    dissociation;
    (3) The partner's expulsion pursuant to the partnership agreement;
    (4) The partner's expulsion by the unanimous vote of the other partners if:
    (a) It is unlawful to carry on the partnership business with that partner;
    (b) There has been a transfer of all or substantially all of that partner's transferable
    interest in the partnership, other than a transfer for security purposes that has
    not been foreclosed, or a court order charging the partner's interest, which has
    not been foreclosed;
    (c) Within ninety (90) days after the partnership notifies a corporate partner that it
    will be expelled because it has filed a certificate of dissolution or the
    equivalent, its charter has bee n revoked, or its right to conduct business has
    been suspended by the jurisdiction of its incorporation, there is no revocation
    of the certificate of dissolution or no reinstatement of its charter or its right to
    conduct business; or
    (d) A partnership that is a partner has been dissolved and its business is being
    wound up;
    (5) On application by the partnership or another partner, the partner's expulsion by
    judicial determination because:
    (a) The partner engaged in wrongful conduct that adversely and materia lly
    affected the partnership business;
    (b) The partner willfully or persistently committed a material breach of the
    partnership agreement or of a duty owed to the partnership or the other
    partners under KRS 362.1-404; or
    (c) The partner engaged in conduct relating to the partnership business which
    makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership
    with the partner;
    (6) The partner's:
    (a) Becoming a debtor in bankruptcy;
    (b) Executing an assignment for the benefit of creditors;
    (c) Seeking, consenting to, or acquiescing in the appointment of a trustee,
    receiver, or liquidator of that partner or of all or substantially all of that
    partner's property; or
    (d) Failing, within ninety (90) days after the appointment, to have vacated or
    stayed the appointment of a trustee, receiver, or liquidator of the partner or of
    all or substantially all of the partner's property obtained without the partner's
    consent or acquiescence, or failing within ninety (90) days after the expiration
    of a stay to have the appointment vacated;
    (7) In the case of a partner who is an individual:
    (a) The partner's death;
    (b) The appointment of a guardian or general conservator for the partner; or
    (c) A judicial determination that the partner has otherwise become incapab le of
    performing the partner's duties under the partnership agreement;
    (8) In the case of a partner that is a trust or is acting as a partner by virtue of being a
    trustee of a trust, distribution of the trust's entire transferable interest in the
    partnership, but not merely by reason of the substitution of a successor trustee;
    (9) In the case of a partner that is an estate or is acting as a partner by virtue of being a
    personal representative of an estate, distribution of the estate's entire transferable
    interest in the partnership, but not merely by reason of the substitution of a
    successor personal representative; or
    (10) Termination of any other partner who is an entity.