KRS 362.2-604: Person's power to dissociate as general partner -- Wrongful dissociation.
(1) A person has the power to dissociate as a general partner at any time, rightfully or
wrongfully, by express will pursuant to KRS 362.2-603(1).
(2) A person's dissociation as a general partner is wrongful only if:
(a) It is in breach of an express provision of the partnership agreement; or
(b) It occurs before the termination of the limited partnership and:
1. The person withdraws as a general partner by express will;
2. The person is expelled as a general partner by judicial determination
under KRS 362.2-603(5);
3. The person is dissociated as a general partner by becoming a debtor in
bankruptcy; or
4. In the case of a person that is not an individual, trust other than a
business trust, or estate, the person is expelled or otherwise dissociated
as a general partner because it willfully dissolved or terminated.
(3) A person that wrongfully dissociates as a general partner is liable to the limited
partnership and, subject to KRS 362.2-931, to the other partners for damages caused
by the dissociation. The liability is in addition to any other obligation of the general
partner to the limited partnership or to the other partners.