Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 365.245: Protection from Financial Exploitation Act.
  1. KRS Chapter 365
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Authorized agencies" means the Cabinet for Health and Family Services and
* * *
state or commonwealth or the United States relating to banks, ba nk holding
companies, savings banks, savings and loan associations, trust companies, or
credit unions;
(d) "Qualified person" means a:
1. Broker-dealer as defined in KRS 292.310;
2. Investment adviser as defined in KRS 292.310; or
3. Financial institution; and
(e) "Specified adult" means:
1. A natural person age sixty-five (65) or older; or
2. A natural person age eighteen (18) or older who a qualified person
reasonably believes has a mental or physical impairment that renders
that natural person unable to protect his or her own interests. A qualified
person's reasonable belief may be based on f acts and circumstances
observed in the qualified person's business relationship with the natural
person.
(2) (a) If a qualified person reasonably believes that financial exploitation has
occurred, is occurring, has been attempted, or will be attempted, the qualified
person may notify the following:
1. Authorized agencies; and
2. Any third party that is:
a. Reasonably associated with the specified adult; or
b. Otherwise permitted by law.
(b) Any report or disclosure made to authorized agencies pursuant to th is
subsection shall be confidential and shall not be subject to disclosure pursuant
to the Kentucky Open Records Act, KRS 61.870 to 61.884. The name of the
notifying qualified person shall not be revealed to any person outside of the
authorized agencies without the permission of the notifying qualified person.
(3) (a) A qualified person may place a temporary hold on a transaction on or a
disbursement from an account of a specified adult, or an account on which a
specified adult is a beneficiary, if:
1. The qualified person fulfills any reporting obligations under KRS
209.030. Nothing in this subsection shall be read to expand any of the
requirements of KRS 209.030;
2. The qualified person reasonably believes that financial exploitation of a
specified adult has occurred, is occurring, has been attempted, or will be
attempted; and
3. Not later than two (2) business days after the date the temporary hold
was first placed, oral or written notification, which may be electronic, of
the temporary hold and the reason for the temporary hold is made to:
a. All parties authorized to transact business on the account; and
b. Any person age eighteen (18) or older authorized by the specified
adult or their legal representative, in writing, to be contacted about
the specified adult's account.
(b) 1. Unless otherwise provided in subparagraph 2. of this paragraph, any
temporary hold authorized by this subsection shall expire upon the
sooner of:
a. A determination by the qualified person that the disbursement or
transaction will not result in financial exploitation of the specified
adult; or
b. Not later than fifteen (15) business days after the date the qualified
person first placed the temporary hold, unless the qualified
person's internal review of the facts and circumstances s upports its
reasonable belief that financial exploitation of the specified adult
has occurred, is occurring, has been attempted, or will be
attempted, in which case the qualified person may extend the
expiration to not later than twenty -five (25) business days after the
date the qualified person first placed the temporary hold.
2. At any time, an agency of competent jurisdiction, including but not
limited to the authorized agencies, or a court of competent jurisdiction
may terminate or extend a temporary hold authorized by this subsection.
* * *