Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 365.245: Protection from Financial Exploitation Act.
  1. KRS Chapter 365
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Authorized agencies" means the Cabinet for Health and Family Services and
* * *
specified adult has occurred, is occurring, has been attempted, or will be
attempted; and
3. Not later than two (2) business days after the date the temporary hold
was first placed, oral or written notification, which may be electronic, of
the temporary hold and the reason for the temporary hold is made to:
a. All parties authorized to transact business on the account; and
b. Any person age eighteen (18) or older authorized by the specified
adult or their legal representative, in writing, to be contacted about
the specified adult's account.
(b) 1. Unless otherwise provided in subparagraph 2. of this paragraph, any
temporary hold authorized by this subsection shall expire upon the
sooner of:
a. A determination by the qualified person that the disbursement or
transaction will not result in financial exploitation of the specified
adult; or
b. Not later than fifteen (15) business days after the date the qualified
person first placed the temporary hold, unless the qualified
person's internal review of the facts and circumstances s upports its
reasonable belief that financial exploitation of the specified adult
has occurred, is occurring, has been attempted, or will be
attempted, in which case the qualified person may extend the
expiration to not later than twenty -five (25) business days after the
date the qualified person first placed the temporary hold.
2. At any time, an agency of competent jurisdiction, including but not
limited to the authorized agencies, or a court of competent jurisdiction
may terminate or extend a temporary hold authorized by this subsection.
(4) Notwithstanding subsection (2) or (3) of this section, a notification permitted or
required by this section shall not be made to any person who is suspected of
financial exploitation or other abuse.
(5) (a) A qualified person shall provide access to or copies of records that are
relevant to the suspected or attempted financial exploitation of a specified
adult to agencies charged with administering state adult protective services
laws and to law enforcement, either as part of a referral to the agency or to law
enforcement, or upon request of the agency or law enforcement pursuant to an
investigation.
(b) The records may include historical records as well as records relating to the
most recent disbursements or disbursemen ts that may comprise financial
exploitation of a specified adult.
(c) All records made available to agencies pursuant to this subsection shall be
confidential and shall not be subject to disclosure pursuant to the Kentucky
Open Records Act, KRS 61.870 to 61.884.
(d) Nothing in this subsection shall limit or otherwise impede the authority of the
commissioner of the Department of Financial Institutions to access or examine
the books and records of a qualified person as otherwise provided by law.
(6) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the authorized agencies may
disclose to any notifying qualified person the general status or final disposition of
any investigation that arose from a report made by the qualified person.
(7) A qualified person that exercises good faith in making disclosures, placing a
temporary hold, or providing access to records pursuant to this section shall be
immune from any administrative or civil liability that might otherwise arise from
such activities.
(8) This section may be cited as the "Protection from Financial Exploitation Act."