Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 365.732: Notification to affected persons of computer security breach involving
  1. KRS Chapter 365
their unencrypted personally identifiable information.
(1) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Breach of the security of the system" means unauthor ized acquisition of
unencrypted and unredacted computerized data that compromises the security,
confidentiality, or integrity of personally identifiable information maintained
by the information holder as part of a database regarding multiple individuals
that actually causes, or leads the information holder to reasonably believe has
caused or will cause, identity theft or fraud against any resident of the
Commonwealth of Kentucky. Good-faith acquisition of personally identifiable
information by an employee or agent of the information holder for the
purposes of the information holder is not a breach of the security of the system
if the personally identifiable information is not used or subject to further
unauthorized disclosure;
(b) "Information holder" means any person or business entity that conducts
business in this state; and
(c) "Personally identifiable information" means an individual's first name or first
initial and last name in combination with any one (1) or more of the following
data elements, when the name or data element is not redacted:
1. Social Security number;
2. Driver's license number; or
3. Account number or credit or debit card number, in combination with any
required security code, access code, or password to permit access to an
individual's financial account.
(2) Any information holder shall disclose any breach of the security of the system,
following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data, to any
resident of Kentucky whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably
believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person. The disclosure shall be
made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay,
consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement, as provided in subsection
(4) of this section, or any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach
and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.
(3) Any information holder that maintains computerized data that includes personally
identifiable information that the information holder does not own shall notify the
owner or licensee of the information of any breach of the security of the data as
soon as reasonably practicable following discovery, if the personally identifiable
information was, or is reasonably bel ieved to have been, acquired by an
unauthorized person.
(4) The notification required by this section may be delayed if a law enforcement
agency determines that the notification will impede a criminal investigation. The
notification required by this sectio n shall be made promptly after the law
enforcement agency determines that it will not compromise the investigation.
(5) For purposes of this section, notice may be provided by one (1) of the following
methods:
(a) Written notice;
(b) Electronic notice, if the notice provided is consistent with the provisions
regarding electronic records and signatures set forth in 15 U.S.C. sec. 7001; or
(c) Substitute notice, if the information holder demonstrates that the cost of
providing notice would exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000),
or that the affected class of subject persons to be notified exceeds five
hundred thousand (500,000), or the information holder does not have
sufficient contact information. Substitute notice shall c onsist of all of the
following:
1. E-mail notice, when the information holder has an e-mail address for the
subject persons;
2. Conspicuous posting of the notice on the information holder's Internet
Web site page, if the information holder maintains a Web site page; and
3. Notification to major statewide media.
(6) Notwithstanding subsection (5) of this section, an information holder that maintains
its own notification procedures as part of an information security policy for the
treatment of personally iden tifiable information, and is otherwise consistent with
the timing requirements of this section, shall be deemed to be in compliance with
the notification requirements of this section, if it notifies subject persons in
accordance with its policies in the event of a breach of security of the system.
(7) If a person discovers circumstances requiring notification pursuant to this section of
more than one thousand (1,000) persons at one (1) time, the person shall also notify,
without unreasonable delay, all consumer reporting agencies and credit bureaus that
compile and maintain files on consumers on a nationwide basis, as defined by 15
U.S.C. sec. 1681a, of the timing, distribution, and content of the notices.
(8) The provisions of this section and the requireme nts for nonaffiliated third parties in
KRS Chapter 61 shall not apply to any person who is subject to the provisions of
Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act of 1999, Pub. L. No. 106 -102, as amended,
or the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accounta bility Act of 1996, Pub. L.
No. 104-191, as amended, or any agency of the Commonwealth of Kentucky or any
of its local governments or political subdivisions.