Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 367.190: Injunction -- Hearing.
  1. KRS Chapter 367
(1) Whenever the Attorney General has reason to believe that any person is using, has
used, or is about to use any method, act or practice declared by KRS 367.170 to be
unlawful, and that proceedings would be in the public interest, he may immediately
move in the name of the Commonwealth in a Circuit Court for a restraining order or
temporary or permanent injunction to prohibit the use of such method, act or
practice. The action may be brought in the Circuit Court of the county in which such
person resides or h as his principal place of business or in the Circuit Court of the
county in which the method, act or practice declared by KRS 367.170 to be
unlawful has been committed or is about to be committed; or with consent of the
parties may be brought in the Franklin Circuit Court.
(2) Upon application of the Attorney General, a restraining order shall be granted
whenever it reasonably appears that any person will suffer immediate harm, loss or
injury from a method, act or practice prohibited by KRS 367.170. If the defendant
moves for the dissolution of a restraining order issued under this section, the court
shall hold a hearing within five (5) business days of the date of service of the
defendant's motion to dissolve, unless a delay in hearing the cause is requeste d by,
or otherwise caused by the defendant. If such a hearing is not held within five (5)
business days, the restraining order will automatically be dissolved.
(3) In order to obtain a temporary or permanent injunction, it shall not be necessary to
allege or prove that an adequate remedy at law does not exist. Further, it shall not be
necessary to allege or prove that irreparable injury, loss or damage will result if the
injunctive relief is denied.