KRS 376.460: Attorney's lien.
- KRS Chapter 376
Each attorney shall have a lien upon all claims, except those of the state, put into his
hands for suit or collection or upon which suit has been instituted, for the amount of any
fee agreed upon by the parties or, in the absence of such agreement, for a r easonable fee.
If the action is prosecuted to a recovery of money or property, the attorney shall have a
lien upon the judgment recovered, legal costs excepted, for his fee. If the records show
the name of the attorney, the defendant shall be deemed to h ave notice of the lien. If the
parties in good faith and before judgment compromise or settle their controversy without
the payment of money or other thing of value, the attorney for the plaintiff shall have no
claim against the defendant for any part of his fee.