Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 378A.040: Transfer or obligation voidable as to present or future creditor.
  1. KRS Chapter 378A
(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor,
whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the
obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(a) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(b) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer
or obligation, and the debtor:
1. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction fo r
which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in
relation to the business or transaction; or
2. Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that
the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they
became due.
(2) In determining actual intent under subsection (1)(a) of this section, consideration
may be given, among other factors, to whether:
(a) The transfer or obligation was to an insider;
(b) The debtor retained possession or control of the p roperty transferred after the
transfer;
(c) The transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed;
(d) Before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been
sued or threatened with suit;
(e) The transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets;
(f) The debtor absconded;
(g) The debtor removed or concealed assets;
(h) The value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably
equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation
incurred;
(i) The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was
made or the obligation was incurred;
(j) The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was
incurred; and
(k) The debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor that
transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.
(3) A creditor making a claim for relief under subsection (1) of this section has the
burden of proving the elements of the claim for relief by a preponderance of the
evidence.