Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 382.365: Release of lien, with notice to property owner, within thirty days of
  1. KRS Chapter 382
satisfaction -- Assignments of liens -- Proceeding against lienholder in District
* * *
including a reasonable attorney's fee. If the court finds that the lienholder received
written notice of its failure to release and lacked good cause for not releasing the
lien, the lienholder shall be liable to the owner of the real property or to a party with
an interest in the real property in the amount of one hundred dollars ($100) per day
for each day, beginning on the fifteenth day after receipt of the written notice, of the
violation for which good cause did not e xist. This written notice shall be properly
addressed and sent by certified mail or delivered in person to the final lienholder or
final assignee as follows:
(a) For a corporation, to an officer at the lienholder's principal address or to an
agent for process located in Kentucky; however, if the corporation is a foreign
corporation and has not appointed an agent for process in Kentucky, then to
the agent for process in the state of domicile of the corporation;
(b) For an individual, to the individual at the address shown on the mortgage, at
the lienholder's residence or place of business, or at an address to which the
lienholder has directed that correspondence or payoff be sent;
(c) For a trust or an estate, to a fiduciary at the address shown on the mortga ge or
at an address to which the lienholder has directed that correspondence or
payoff be sent; and
(d) For any other entity, including but not limited to limited liability companies,
partnerships, limited partnerships, limited liability partnerships, and
associations, to an officer, partner, or member at the entity's principal place of
business or to an agent for process.
(5) A lienholder that continues to fail to release a satisfied real estate lien, without good
cause, within forty -five (45) days from th e date of written notice shall be liable to
the owner of the real property or to a party with an interest in the real property for
an additional four hundred dollars ($400) per day for each day for which good cause
did not exist after the forty -fifth day f rom the date of written notice, for a total of
five hundred dollars ($500) per day for each day for which good cause did not exist
* * *
lien release to the property owner at his or her last known address within seven (7)
days of the release. A former lienholder that violates this subsection shall be liable
to the owner of the real property for fifty dollars ($50) and any act ual expense
incurred by the owner in obtaining documentation of the lien release.
(7) For the purposes of this section, "date of satisfaction" means that date of receipt by
a holder of a lien on real property of a sum of money in the form of a certified
check, cashier's check, wired transferred funds, or other form of payment
satisfactory to the lienholder that is sufficient to pay the principal, interest, and other
costs owing on the obligation that is secured by the lien on the property.
(8) The provisions of this section shall not apply when a lienholder is deceased and the
estate of the lienholder has not been settled.
(9) The state licensing agency, if applicable, or any holder of a lien on real property
shall be notified of the disposition of any actio ns brought under this section against
the lienholder.
(10) The provisions of this section shall be held and construed as ancillary and
supplemental to any other remedy provided by law.
(11) If more than one (1) owner or party with an interest in the real property brings an
action to recover damages under this section, any statutory damages shall be
allocated equally among recovering parties in the absence of agreement otherwise
among said parties. The entry of a judgment awarding damages shall ba r a
subsequent action by any other person or entity to recover damages for the same
violation.