Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 382.365: Release of lien, with notice to property owner, within thirty days of
  1. KRS Chapter 382
satisfaction -- Assignments of liens -- Proceeding against lienholder in District
Court or Circuit Court -- Liability of lienholder when lien not released or
notice not sent -- Notice to state or lienholder -- Damages.
(1) A holder of a lien on real property, including a lien provided for in KRS 376.010,
shall release the lien in the county clerk's office where the lien is recorded within
thirty (30) days from the date of satisfaction.
(2) An assignee of a lien on real property shall record the assignment in the county
clerk's office as required by KRS 382.360. Failure of an assignee to record a
mortgage assignment shall not affect the validity or perfection, or invalidity or lack
of perfection, of a mortgage lien under applicable law.
(3) A proceeding may be filed by any owner of real property or any party acquiring an
interest in the real property in District Court or Circuit Court against a lienholder
that violates subsection (1) or (2) of this section. A proceeding filed under this
section shall be given precedence over other matters pending before the court.
(4) Upon proof to the court of the lien being satisfied by payment in full to the final
lienholder or final assignee, the cou rt shall enter a judgment noting the identity of
the final lienholder or final assignee and authorizing and directing the master
commissioner of the court to execute and file with the county clerk the requisite
release or assignments or both, as appropriat e. The judgment shall be with costs
including a reasonable attorney's fee. If the court finds that the lienholder received
written notice of its failure to release and lacked good cause for not releasing the
lien, the lienholder shall be liable to the owner of the real property or to a party with
an interest in the real property in the amount of one hundred dollars ($100) per day
for each day, beginning on the fifteenth day after receipt of the written notice, of the
violation for which good cause did not e xist. This written notice shall be properly
addressed and sent by certified mail or delivered in person to the final lienholder or
final assignee as follows:
(a) For a corporation, to an officer at the lienholder's principal address or to an
agent for process located in Kentucky; however, if the corporation is a foreign
corporation and has not appointed an agent for process in Kentucky, then to
the agent for process in the state of domicile of the corporation;
(b) For an individual, to the individual at the address shown on the mortgage, at
the lienholder's residence or place of business, or at an address to which the
lienholder has directed that correspondence or payoff be sent;
(c) For a trust or an estate, to a fiduciary at the address shown on the mortga ge or
at an address to which the lienholder has directed that correspondence or
payoff be sent; and
(d) For any other entity, including but not limited to limited liability companies,
* * *