Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 383.020: Property subject to distress or attachment for rent -- Damages for illegal
  1. KRS Chapter 383
distraint, attachment, or wrongful removal.
(1) A distress warrant or attachment for rent shall bind, and may be levied upon, any
personal property of the original tenant found in the county, and the personal
property of the assignee or undertenant found on the leased premises. If the tenant
has removed his property to another county, the distress or attachment may be
directed to that county.
(2) If property is distrained for a ny rent not due, or attached for any rent not due or
accruing, or taken under any attachment sued out without good cause, the owner of
the property may, in an action against the party suing out the warrant of distress or
the attachment, recover double dama ges for the wrongful seizure, and if the
property is sold, for double the value thereof.
(3) Any person who wrongfully takes or removes property distrained or attached for
rent, from any person having the legal custody of it, shall be liable to the person
aggrieved for treble damages, with costs. If the property distrained, after the
wrongful taking or removal, comes to the possession of the owner by his wrongful
procurement, he shall in like manner be liable to the person aggrieved.