Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 383.595: Landlord's maintenance obligations and agreements.
  1. KRS Chapter 383
(1) A landlord shall:
(a) Comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes
materially affecting health and safety;
(b) Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in
a fit and habitable condition;
(c) Keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition;
(d) Maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical,
plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air -conditioning, and other facilities
and appliances, including elevators, supplied or requi red to be supplied by
him; and
(e) Supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and
reasonable heat between October 1 and May 1 except where the building that
includes the dwelling unit is not required by law to be equipped for th at
purpose, or the dwelling unit is so constructed that heat or hot water is
generated by an installation within the exclusive control of the tenant and
supplied by a direct public utility connection.
(2) If the duty imposed by paragraph (a) of subsection (1) is greater than any duty
imposed by any other paragraph of that subsection, the landlord's duty shall be
determined by reference to paragraph (a) of subsection (1).
(3) The landlord and tenant of a single family residence may agree in writing that th e
tenant perform the landlord's duties specified in paragraph (e) of subsection (1) and
also specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations, and remodeling, but only if the
transaction is entered into in good faith and not for the purpose of evading the
obligations of the landlord.
(4) The landlord and tenant of any dwelling unit other than a single family residency
may agree that the tenant is to perform specified repairs, maintenance tasks,
alterations, or remodeling only if:
(a) The agreement of the parties is entered into in good faith and not for the
purpose of evading the obligations of the landlord and is set forth in a separate
writing signed by the parties and supported by adequate consideration;
(b) The work is not necessary to cure noncompli ance with subsection (1)(a) of
this section; and
(c) The agreement does not diminish or affect the obligation of the landlord to
other tenants in the premises.