KRS 383.660: Tenant's noncompliance with rental agreement -- Failure to pay rent.
- KRS Chapter 383
(1) Except as provided in KRS 383.505 to 383.715, if there is a material
noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or a material noncompliance
with KRS 383.605 or 383.610, the landlord may deliver a written notice to the
tenant specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental
agreement will terminate upon a date not less than fourteen (14) days after receipt of
the notice. If the breach is not remedied in fifteen (15) days, the rental agreement
shall terminate as provide d in the notice subject to the following. If the breach is
remediable by repairs or the payment of damages or otherwise and the tenant
adequately remedies the breach before the date specified in the notice, the rental
agreement shall not terminate. If subs tantially the same act or omission which
constituted a prior noncompliance of which notice was given recurs within six (6)
months, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement upon at least fourteen (14)
days' written notice specifying the breach and th e date of termination of the rental
agreement.
(2) If rent is unpaid when due and the tenant fails to pay rent within seven (7) days after
written notice by the landlord of nonpayment and his intention to terminate the
rental agreement if the rent is not paid within that period, the landlord may
terminate the rental agreement.
(3) Except as provided in KRS 383.505 to 383.715, the landlord may recover damages
and obtain injunctive relief for any noncompliance by the tenant with the rental
agreement or KRS 383.605 or 383.610. If the tenant's noncompliance is willful the
landlord may recover actual damages and reasonable attorney's fees.