Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 386B.1-010: Definitions for chapter.
    As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
    (1) "Action" with respect to an act of a trustee, includes a failure to act;
    (2) "Ascertainable standard" means a standard relating to an individual's health,
    education, support, or maintenanc e within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. sec.
    2041(b)(1)(A) or 26 U.S.C. sec. 2514(c)(1), as amended;
    (3) "Beneficiary" means a person that:
    (a) Has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent; or
    (b) In a capacity other than that of trustee, holds a power of appointment over
    trust property;
    (4) "Charitable trust" means a trust, or part of a trust, established for a charitable
    purpose as described in KRS 386B.4-050(1);
    (5) "Conservator" means a person appointed by the court to administ er the estate of a
    minor or adult individual;
    (6) "Environmental law" means a federal, state, or local law, rule, regulation, or
    ordinance relating to protection of the environment;
    (7) "Guardian" means a person appointed by the court, a parent, or a spouse to make
    decisions regarding the support, care, education, health, and welfare of a minor or
    adult individual. The term shall not include a guardian ad litem;
    (8) "Interests of the bene ficiaries" means the beneficial interests provided in the terms
    of the trust;
    (9) "Jurisdiction," with respect to a geographic area, includes a state or country;
    (10) "Person" means any individual or entity as defined in KRS 446.010;
    (11) "Power of direction":
    (a) Means a power over a trust granted to a person by the terms of the trust to the
    extent the power is exercisable while the person is not serving as a trustee;
    (b) Includes a power over the investment, management, or distribution of trust
    property or other matters of trust administration; and
    (c) Excludes the powers described in KRS 386B.12-040(2);
    (12) "Power of withdrawal" means a presently exercisable general power of appointment
    other than a power:
    (a) Exercisable by a trustee and limited by an ascertainable standard; or
    (b) Exercisable by another person only on the consent of the trustee or a person
    holding an adverse interest;
    (13) "Property" means anything that may be the subject of ownership, whether legal or
    equitable, or any interest therein;
    (14) "Qualified beneficiary" means a beneficiary who, on the date the beneficiary's
    qualification is determined:
    (a) Is a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal;
    (b) Would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal
    if the interests of the distributees described in paragraph (a) of this subsection
    ended on that date without causing the trust to end; or
    (c) Would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal
    if the trust ended on that date;
    (15) "Revocable," as applied to a trust, means revocable by the settlor without the
    consent of the trustee or a person holding an adverse interest;
    (16) "Settlor" means a person, including a testator, who creates or contributes property
    to a trust. If more than one (1) person creates or contributes property to a trust, each
    person is a settlor of the part of the trust property attributable to that person's
    contribution except to the extent another person has the power to revoke or
    withdraw that part;
    (17) "Spendthrift provision" means a term of a trust which restrains both voluntary and
    involuntary transfer of a beneficiary's interest;
    (18) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico,
    the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the
    jurisdiction of the United States. The term includes an Indian tribe or band
    recognized by federal law or formally acknowledged by a state;
    (19) "Terms of a trust" means:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, the
    manifestation of the settlor's intent regarding a trust's provisions as:
    1. Expressed in the trust instrument; or
* * *