KRS 386B.8-020: Duty of loyalty.
(1) A trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries.
(2) Subject to the rights of persons dealing with or assisting the trustee as provided in
KRS 386B.10 -110, a sale, encumbrance, or other transaction involving the
investment or management of trust property entered into by the trustee for the
trustee's own personal account or which is otherwise affected by a conflict between
the trustee's fiduciary and personal interests is voidable by a beneficiary affected by
the transaction unless:
(a) The transaction was authorized by the terms of the trust;
(b) The transaction was approved by the court;
(c) The beneficiary did not commence a judicial proceeding within the time
allowed by KRS 386B.10-050;
(d) The beneficiary consented to th e trustee's conduct, ratified the transaction, or
released the trustee in compliance with KRS 386B.10-090; or
(e) The transaction involves a contract entered into or claim acquired by the
trustee before the person became or contemplated becoming trustee.
(3) A sale, encumbrance, or other transaction involving the investment or management
of trust property is presumed to be affected by a conflict between personal and
fiduciary interests if it is entered into by the trustee with:
(a) The trustee's spouse;
(b) The trustee's descendants, siblings, parents, or their spouses;
(c) An agent or attorney of the trustee; or
(d) A corporation or other person or enterprise in which the trustee, or a person
that owns a significant interest in the trustee, has an interest that might affect
the trustee's best judgment.
(4) A transaction between a trustee and a beneficiary that does not concern trust
property but that occurs during the existence of the trust or while the trustee retains
significant influence over the benefici ary and from which the trustee obtains an
advantage is voidable by the beneficiary unless the trustee establishes that the
transaction was fair to the beneficiary.
(5) A transaction not concerning trust property in which the trustee engages in the
trustee's individual capacity involves a conflict between personal and fiduciary
interests if the transaction concerns an opportunity properly belonging to the trust.
(6) An investment by a trustee in securities of an investment company or investment
trust to which the trustee, or its affiliate, provides services in a capacity other than
as trustee is not presumed to be affected by a conflict between personal and
fiduciary interests if the investment otherwise complies with KRS 286.3 -272
regarding investments in an associated company or trust. In addition to its
compensation for acting as trustee, the trustee may be compensated by the
investment company or investment trust f or providing those services out of fees
charged to the trust. If the trustee receives compensation from the investment
company or investment trust for providing investment advisory or investment
management services, the trustee shall at least annually noti fy the persons entitled
under KRS 386B.8 -130 to receive a copy of the trustee's annual report of the rate
and method by which that compensation was determined.
(7) In voting shares of stock or in exercising powers of control over similar interests in
other forms of enterprise, the trustee shall act in the best interests of the
beneficiaries. If the trust is the sole owner of a corporation or other form of
enterprise, the trustee shall elect or appoint directors or other managers who will
manage the corporation or enterprise in the best interests of the beneficiaries.
(8) This section shall not preclude the following transactions, if fair to the beneficiaries:
(a) An agreement between a trustee and a beneficiary relating to the appointment
or compensation of the trustee;
(b) Payment of reasonable compensation to the trustee;
(c) A transaction between a trust and another trust, decedent's estate, or
conservatorship of which the trustee is a fiduciary or in which a beneficiary
has an interest;
(d) A deposit of t rust money in a regulated financial institution operated by the
trustee;
(e) An advance by the trustee of money for the protection of the trust; or
(f) Any transaction authorized by any other statute under the laws of this
Commonwealth.
(9) The court may a ppoint a special fiduciary to make a decision with respect to any
proposed transaction that might violate this section if entered into by the trustee.