KRS 386B.8-130: Duty to inform and report.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust:
(a) A trustee shall keep the qualified beneficiaries of the trust reasonably
informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts
necessary for them to protect their interests. Unl ess unreasonable under the
circumstances, a trustee shall promptly respond to a qualified beneficiary's
request for information related to the administration of the trust;
(b) A trustee:
1. Within sixty (60) days after accepting a trusteeship, shall notify the
qualified beneficiaries of the acceptance and of the trustee's name,
address, and telephone number;
2. Within sixty (60) days after the date the trustee acquires knowledge of
the creation of an irrevocable trust, or the date the trustee acquires
knowledge that a formerly revocable trust has become irrevocable,
whether by the death of the settlor or otherwise, shall notify the qualified
beneficiaries of the trust's existence, of the identity of the settlor or
settlors, of the right to request a copy of the trust instrument, and of the
right to a trustee's report as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection;
and
3. Shall notify the qualified beneficiaries in advance of any change in the
method or rate of the trustee's compensation;
(c) A trustee, upon request of a qualified beneficiary, shall:
1. Promptly furnish to the qualified beneficiary a copy of the trust
instrument; and
2. Send to the qualified beneficiary, at least annually and at the termination
of the trust, a report of the trust property, li abilities, receipts, and
disbursements, including the source and amount of the trustee's
compensation, a listing of the trust assets and, if feasible, their
respective market values. Upon a vacancy in a trusteeship, unless a
cotrustee remains in office, a report shall be sent to the qualified
beneficiary by the former trustee. A personal representative, conservator,
guardian, or curator may send the qualified beneficiary a report on
behalf of a deceased or incapacitated trustee; and
(d) A qualified benefici ary may waive the right to a trustee's report or other
information otherwise required to be furnished under this section. A qualified
beneficiary, with respect to future reports and other information, may
withdraw a waiver previously given; and
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section and regardless of the terms of the
trust, the trustee shall have a duty to notify and to report to at least one (1) qualified
beneficiary of an irrevocable trust who has attained twenty-five (25) years of age, or
a designated person having a fiduciary relationship to a qualified beneficiary, of the
existence of the trust, of the identity of the trustee, and of his or her right to request
trustee's reports. If the terms of the trust mandate a trustee to notify no one, then the
trustee may designate a qualified beneficiary or person having a fiduciary
relationship to a qualified beneficiary to notify and report to, and such designation
by the trustee is not subject to any liability for breach of trust or otherwise.
(3) Subsections (1)(b)1. and 2. and (2) of this section do not apply to a trustee who
accepts a trusteeship before July 15, 2014, to an irrevocable trust created before July
15, 2014, or to a revocable trust that becomes irrevocable before July 15, 2014.
(4) The District Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over matters under this section.