Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 386B.8-130: Duty to inform and report.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust:
    (a) A trustee shall keep the qualified beneficiaries of the trust reasonably
    informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts
    necessary for them to protect their interests. Unl ess unreasonable under the
    circumstances, a trustee shall promptly respond to a qualified beneficiary's
    request for information related to the administration of the trust;
    (b) A trustee:
    1. Within sixty (60) days after accepting a trusteeship, shall notify the
    qualified beneficiaries of the acceptance and of the trustee's name,
    address, and telephone number;
    2. Within sixty (60) days after the date the trustee acquires knowledge of
    the creation of an irrevocable trust, or the date the trustee acquires
    knowledge that a formerly revocable trust has become irrevocable,
    whether by the death of the settlor or otherwise, shall notify the qualified
    beneficiaries of the trust's existence, of the identity of the settlor or
    settlors, of the right to request a copy of the trust instrument, and of the
    right to a trustee's report as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection;
    and
    3. Shall notify the qualified beneficiaries in advance of any change in the
    method or rate of the trustee's compensation;
    (c) A trustee, upon request of a qualified beneficiary, shall:
    1. Promptly furnish to the qualified beneficiary a copy of the trust
    instrument; and
    2. Send to the qualified beneficiary, at least annually and at the termination
    of the trust, a report of the trust property, li abilities, receipts, and
    disbursements, including the source and amount of the trustee's
    compensation, a listing of the trust assets and, if feasible, their
    respective market values. Upon a vacancy in a trusteeship, unless a
    cotrustee remains in office, a report shall be sent to the qualified
    beneficiary by the former trustee. A personal representative, conservator,
    guardian, or curator may send the qualified beneficiary a report on
    behalf of a deceased or incapacitated trustee; and
    (d) A qualified benefici ary may waive the right to a trustee's report or other
    information otherwise required to be furnished under this section. A qualified
    beneficiary, with respect to future reports and other information, may
    withdraw a waiver previously given; and
    (2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section and regardless of the terms of the
    trust, the trustee shall have a duty to notify and to report to at least one (1) qualified
    beneficiary of an irrevocable trust who has attained twenty-five (25) years of age, or
    a designated person having a fiduciary relationship to a qualified beneficiary, of the
    existence of the trust, of the identity of the trustee, and of his or her right to request
    trustee's reports. If the terms of the trust mandate a trustee to notify no one, then the
    trustee may designate a qualified beneficiary or person having a fiduciary
    relationship to a qualified beneficiary to notify and report to, and such designation
    by the trustee is not subject to any liability for breach of trust or otherwise.
    (3) Subsections (1)(b)1. and 2. and (2) of this section do not apply to a trustee who
    accepts a trusteeship before July 15, 2014, to an irrevocable trust created before July
    15, 2014, or to a revocable trust that becomes irrevocable before July 15, 2014.
    (4) The District Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over matters under this section.