Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 386B.8-180: Duties of trustee upon termination or upon removal of trustee --
    Objection.
    (1) (a) When a trust terminates pursuant to the terms of the trust, the trustee may
    follow the requirements for distribution upon termination as provided in KRS
    386B.8-170 or, if proceeding under this section, within a reasonable amount
    of time after such termination, the trustee shall provide to the qualified
    beneficiaries a statement showing the fair market value of the net assets to be
    distributed, a trust acco unting for the prior five (5) years and an estimate for
    any items reasonably anticipated but not yet received or disbursed, the amount
    of any fees, including trustee fees, remaining to be paid, and notice that the
    trust is terminating. The trustee may also provide such statement and notice to
    any other person whom the trustee reasonably believes may have an interest in
    the trust.
    (b) If, after receiving the notice and trust information described in paragraph (a)
    of this subsection, a qualified beneficiary o bjects to an action or omission
    disclosed, he or she shall provide written notice of the objection to the trustee
    within forty-five (45) days of the notice having been sent by the trustee. If no
    written objection is provided within the forty -five (45) day time period, the
    information provided pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection shall be
    considered approved by the recipient and the trustee shall, within a reasonable
    period of time following the expiration of such period, distribute the assets as
    provided in the trust. If the trustee receives a written objection within the
    applicable forty-five (45) day time period, the trustee may:
    1. Submit the written objection to the District Court for resolution and
    charge the expense of commencing such a proceeding to the trust; or
    2. Resolve the objection with the qualified beneficiary, whether by
    nonjudicial settlement agreement or otherwise. Any agreement entered
    into pursuant to this paragraph may include a release, an indemnity
    clause, or both on the part of the beneficiary against the trustee relating
    to the trust. If the parties agree to a nonjudicial settlement agreement,
    any related expenses shall be charged to the trust.
    Upon a resolution of an objection pursuant to subparagraph 1. or 2. of this
    paragraph, within a reasonable period of time thereafter the trustee shall
    distribute the remaining trust assets as provided in the trust.
    (c) The trustee may rely upon the written statement of a person receiving notice
    that such person does not object.
    (2) (a) When a trustee is removed or resigns pursuant to the terms of the trust, the
    trustee may follow the requirements for distribution upon termination as
    provided in KRS 386B.8 -170 or, if proceeding under this section, the trustee,
    within a reasonable time afte r such removal or resignation, shall provide to
    the successor trustee a statement showing the net assets to be distributed, a
    trust accounting for the prior five (5) years, an estimate for any items
    reasonably anticipated but not yet received or disbursed, the amount of any
    fees, including trustee fees, remaining to be paid, and notice that the trustee
    has resigned or been removed. The trustee may also provide such statement
    and notice to any other person whom trustee reasonably believes may have an
    interest in the trust.
    (b) Any person provided notice and trust information as described in paragraph
    (a) of this subsection who objects to an action or omission disclosed shall
    provide written notice of the objection to the trustee within forty -five (45)
    days of the notice having been sent by the trustee. If no written objection is
    provided within the forty -five (45) day time period, the information provided
    pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection will be considered approved, and
    the trustee shall, within a reasonable period following the expiration of such
    forty-five (45) day period, distribute the assets to the successor trustee. If the
    trustee receives a written objection within the applicable forty -five (45) day
    time period, the trustee may:
    1. Submit the written objection to the District Court for resolution and
    charge the expense of commencing such a proceeding to the trust; or
    2. Resolve the objection with the opposing party, whether by nonjudicial
    settlement agreement or otherwise. Any agreement entered into pursuant
    to this paragraph may include a release, an indemnity clause, or both on
    the part of the opposing party against the trustee relating to the trust. If
    the parties agree to a nonjudicial settlement agreement, any related
    expenses shall be charged to the trust.
    Upon a resolution of any objection raised by an opposing party pursuant to
    subparagraph 1. or 2. of this paragraph, within a reasonable period of time
    thereafter the trustee shall distribute the remaining trust assets as provi ded in
    the trust.
    (c) The trustee may rely upon the written statement of a person receiving notice
    that such person does not object.
    (3) When a trustee distributes assets of the trust pursuant to subsection (1) or (2) of this
    section, the limitations in KR S 386B.6 -040 and 386B.10 -050 are waived by each
    person who received notice and either consented or failed to object pursuant to this
    section, and any such person is barred from bringing a claim against the trustee for
    breach of trust or challenging the val idity of the trust, to the same extent and with
    the same preclusive effect as if the court had entered a final order approving the
    trustee's final account.
    (4) Notice provided under subsection (1) or (2) of this section shall clearly warn of the
* * *