KRS 386B.8-180: Duties of trustee upon termination or upon removal of trustee --
Objection.
(1) (a) When a trust terminates pursuant to the terms of the trust, the trustee may
follow the requirements for distribution upon termination as provided in KRS
386B.8-170 or, if proceeding under this section, within a reasonable amount
of time after such termination, the trustee shall provide to the qualified
beneficiaries a statement showing the fair market value of the net assets to be
distributed, a trust acco unting for the prior five (5) years and an estimate for
any items reasonably anticipated but not yet received or disbursed, the amount
of any fees, including trustee fees, remaining to be paid, and notice that the
trust is terminating. The trustee may also provide such statement and notice to
any other person whom the trustee reasonably believes may have an interest in
the trust.
(b) If, after receiving the notice and trust information described in paragraph (a)
of this subsection, a qualified beneficiary o bjects to an action or omission
disclosed, he or she shall provide written notice of the objection to the trustee
within forty-five (45) days of the notice having been sent by the trustee. If no
written objection is provided within the forty -five (45) day time period, the
information provided pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection shall be
considered approved by the recipient and the trustee shall, within a reasonable
period of time following the expiration of such period, distribute the assets as
provided in the trust. If the trustee receives a written objection within the
applicable forty-five (45) day time period, the trustee may:
1. Submit the written objection to the District Court for resolution and
charge the expense of commencing such a proceeding to the trust; or
2. Resolve the objection with the qualified beneficiary, whether by
nonjudicial settlement agreement or otherwise. Any agreement entered
into pursuant to this paragraph may include a release, an indemnity
clause, or both on the part of the beneficiary against the trustee relating
to the trust. If the parties agree to a nonjudicial settlement agreement,
any related expenses shall be charged to the trust.
Upon a resolution of an objection pursuant to subparagraph 1. or 2. of this
paragraph, within a reasonable period of time thereafter the trustee shall
distribute the remaining trust assets as provided in the trust.
(c) The trustee may rely upon the written statement of a person receiving notice
that such person does not object.
(2) (a) When a trustee is removed or resigns pursuant to the terms of the trust, the
trustee may follow the requirements for distribution upon termination as
provided in KRS 386B.8 -170 or, if proceeding under this section, the trustee,
within a reasonable time afte r such removal or resignation, shall provide to
the successor trustee a statement showing the net assets to be distributed, a
trust accounting for the prior five (5) years, an estimate for any items
reasonably anticipated but not yet received or disbursed, the amount of any
* * *
breach of trust or challenging the val idity of the trust, to the same extent and with
the same preclusive effect as if the court had entered a final order approving the
trustee's final account.
(4) Notice provided under subsection (1) or (2) of this section shall clearly warn of the
impending bar of claims against a trustee under KRS 386B.6 -040 and 386B.10-050
that will result if an objection is not timely made.
(5) No trustee trust shall request that any beneficiary indemnify the trustee against loss
in exchange for the trustee forgoing a requ est to the court to approve its accounts at
the time the trust terminates or at the time the trustee is removed or resigns, except
as agreed upon by the parties pursuant to paragraph (b)1. or 2. of subsections (1)
and (2) of this section.
(6) For purposes of this section, a termination of a trust under Subchapter 4 of KRS
Chapter 386B shall be considered a termination pursuant to the trust terms.
(7) The District Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over matters under this section.