Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 386B.8-180: Duties of trustee upon termination or upon removal of trustee --
    Objection.
    (1) (a) When a trust terminates pursuant to the terms of the trust, the trustee may
* * *
    (b) Any person provided notice and trust information as described in paragraph
    (a) of this subsection who objects to an action or omission disclosed shall
    provide written notice of the objection to the trustee within forty -five (45)
    days of the notice having been sent by the trustee. If no written objection is
    provided within the forty -five (45) day time period, the information provided
    pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection will be considered approved, and
    the trustee shall, within a reasonable period following the expiration of such
    forty-five (45) day period, distribute the assets to the successor trustee. If the
    trustee receives a written objection within the applicable forty -five (45) day
    time period, the trustee may:
    1. Submit the written objection to the District Court for resolution and
    charge the expense of commencing such a proceeding to the trust; or
    2. Resolve the objection with the opposing party, whether by nonjudicial
    settlement agreement or otherwise. Any agreement entered into pursuant
    to this paragraph may include a release, an indemnity clause, or both on
    the part of the opposing party against the trustee relating to the trust. If
    the parties agree to a nonjudicial settlement agreement, any related
    expenses shall be charged to the trust.
    Upon a resolution of any objection raised by an opposing party pursuant to
    subparagraph 1. or 2. of this paragraph, within a reasonable period of time
    thereafter the trustee shall distribute the remaining trust assets as provi ded in
    the trust.
    (c) The trustee may rely upon the written statement of a person receiving notice
    that such person does not object.
    (3) When a trustee distributes assets of the trust pursuant to subsection (1) or (2) of this
    section, the limitations in KR S 386B.6 -040 and 386B.10 -050 are waived by each
    person who received notice and either consented or failed to object pursuant to this
    section, and any such person is barred from bringing a claim against the trustee for
    breach of trust or challenging the val idity of the trust, to the same extent and with
    the same preclusive effect as if the court had entered a final order approving the
    trustee's final account.
    (4) Notice provided under subsection (1) or (2) of this section shall clearly warn of the
    impending bar of claims against a trustee under KRS 386B.6 -040 and 386B.10-050
    that will result if an objection is not timely made.
    (5) No trustee trust shall request that any beneficiary indemnify the trustee against loss
    in exchange for the trustee forgoing a requ est to the court to approve its accounts at
    the time the trust terminates or at the time the trustee is removed or resigns, except
    as agreed upon by the parties pursuant to paragraph (b)1. or 2. of subsections (1)
    and (2) of this section.
    (6) For purposes of this section, a termination of a trust under Subchapter 4 of KRS
    Chapter 386B shall be considered a termination pursuant to the trust terms.
    (7) The District Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over matters under this section.