KRS 39A.100: Emergency powers of Governor and local chief executive officers --
- KRS Chapter 39A
Report by Governor -- Construction of statute -- Animal health emergency --
Prohibition of discriminatory action against religious organization --
Definitions -- Cause of action -- Remedies.
(1) In the event of the occurrence or threatened or impending occurrence of any of the
situations or events enumerated in KRS 39A.010, 39A.020, or 39A.030, the
Governor may declare, in writing, that a state of emergency exists. The Gove rnor
shall have and may exercise the following emergency powers during the period in
which the state of emergency exists:
(a) To enforce all laws, and administrative regulations relating to disaster and
emergency response and to assume direct operational c ontrol of all disaster
and emergency response forces and activities in the Commonwealth;
(b) To require state agencies and to request local governments, local agencies,
and special districts to respond to the emergency or disaster in the manner
directed;
(c) To seize, take, or condemn property, for the duration of the emergency, and
only for public use as defined in KRS 416.675, excluding firearms and
ammunition, components of firearms and ammunition, or a combination
thereof, for the protection of the publ ic or at the request of the President, the
Armed Forces, or the Federal Emergency Management Agency of the United
States, including:
1. All means of transportation and communication;
2. All stocks of fuel of whatever nature;
3. Food, clothing, equipment, materials, medicines, and all supplies; and
4. Facilities, including buildings and plants, but excluding houses of
worship, except to the extent that such houses have become unsafe to a
degree that would justify condemnation in the absence of a state of
emergency.
Compensation for property seized, taken, or condemned under this paragraph
shall be determined using the process in KRS 416.540 to 416.670 to
determine value;
(d) To sell, lend, give, or distribute any of the property under paragraph (c) of this
subsection among the inhabitants of the Commonwealth and to account to the
State Treasurer for any funds received for the property;
(e) To make compensation for the property seized, taken, or condemned under
paragraph (c) of this subsection;
(f) To exclude all nones sential, unauthorized, disruptive, or otherwise
uncooperative personnel from the scene of the emergency, and to command
those persons or groups assembled at the scene to disperse. A person who
refuses to leave an area in which a written order of evacuation has been issued
in accordance with a written declaration of emergency or a disaster may be
forcibly removed to a place of safety or shelter, or may, if this is resisted, be
arrested by a peace officer. Forcible removal or arrest shall not be exercised as
options until all reasonable efforts for voluntary compliance have been
exhausted;
(g) To declare curfews and establish their limits;
(h) To prohibit or limit the sale or consumption of goods, in the event of a
shortage of goods, excluding firearms and amm unition, components of
* * *
(l) Except as prohibited by this section or other law, to take action necessary to
execute those powers enumerated in paragraphs (a) to (k) of this subsection.
(2) Within thirty (30) days of a declared emergency, and every thirty (30) days
thereafter, the Governor shall report to the General Assembly, if in session, or to the
Legislative Research Commission if the General Assembly is not in session, on a
form provided by the Commission detailing:
(a) All expenditures relating to contracts issued during the emergency under KRS
45A.085 or 45A.095, or under any provision for which a state agency does not
solicit bids or proposals for a contract; and
(b) All revenues received from the federal government in response to the declared
emergency, any expenditures or expenditure plan for the federal funds by
federal program, the state agency or program that was allocated the federal
funds, and any state fund expenditures required to match the federal funds.
(3) In the event of the occurrence or threatened or impending occurrence of any of the
situations or events contemplated by KRS 39A.010, 39A.020, or 39A. 030, which in
the judgment of a local chief executive officer is of such severity or complexity as
to require the exercise of extraordinary emergency measures, the county
judge/executive of a county other than an urban -county government, or mayor of a
city or urban-county government, or chief executive of other local governments or
their designees as provided by ordinance of the affected county, city, or urban -
county may declare in writing that a state of emergency exists, and thereafter,
subject to any orders of the Governor, shall have and may exercise for the period as
the state of emergency exists or continues, the following emergency powers:
(a) To enforce all laws and administrative regulations relating to disaster and
emergency response and to direct all local disaster and emergency response
forces and operations in the affected county, city, urban -county, or charter
county;
(b) To exclude all nonessential, unauthorized, disruptive, or uncooperative
personnel from the scene of the emergency, and to com mand persons or
groups of persons at the scene to disperse. A person who refuses to leave an
area in which a written order of evacuation has been issued in accordance
with a written declaration of emergency or a disaster may be forcibly removed
to a place of safety or shelter, or may, if this is resisted, be arrested by a peace
officer. Forcible removal or arrest shall not be exercised as options until all
reasonable efforts for voluntary compliance have been exhausted;
(c) To declare curfews and establish their limits;
(d) To order immediate purchase or rental of, contract for, or otherwise procure,
without regard to procurement codes or budget requirements, the goods and
services essential for protection of public health and safety or to maintain or
* * *