Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 39A.100: Emergency powers of Governor and local chief executive officers --
  1. KRS Chapter 39A
Report by Governor -- Construction of statute -- Animal health emergency --
* * *
shall be determined using the process in KRS 416.540 to 416.670 to
determine value;
(d) To sell, lend, give, or distribute any of the property under paragraph (c) of this
subsection among the inhabitants of the Commonwealth and to account to the
State Treasurer for any funds received for the property;
(e) To make compensation for the property seized, taken, or condemned under
paragraph (c) of this subsection;
(f) To exclude all nones sential, unauthorized, disruptive, or otherwise
uncooperative personnel from the scene of the emergency, and to command
those persons or groups assembled at the scene to disperse. A person who
refuses to leave an area in which a written order of evacuation has been issued
in accordance with a written declaration of emergency or a disaster may be
forcibly removed to a place of safety or shelter, or may, if this is resisted, be
arrested by a peace officer. Forcible removal or arrest shall not be exercised as
options until all reasonable efforts for voluntary compliance have been
exhausted;
(g) To declare curfews and establish their limits;
(h) To prohibit or limit the sale or consumption of goods, in the event of a
shortage of goods, excluding firearms and amm unition, components of
firearms and ammunition, or a combination thereof, or commodities for the
duration of the emergency;
(i) To grant emergency authority to pharmacists pursuant to KRS 315.500, for
the duration of the emergency;
(j) To request any assistance from agencies of the United States as necessary and
* * *
the suspended or delayed election. The executive order shall remain in effec t
until the date of the suspended or delayed election regardless of the time
limitations in KRS 39A.090 and shall not be changed except by action of the
General Assembly. The State Board of Elections shall establish procedures for
election officials to fol low. Any procedures established under this paragraph
shall be subject to the approval of the Secretary of State and the Governor by
respective executive orders; and
(l) Except as prohibited by this section or other law, to take action necessary to
execute those powers enumerated in paragraphs (a) to (k) of this subsection.
(2) Within thirty (30) days of a declared emergency, and every thirty (30) days
thereafter, the Governor shall report to the General Assembly, if in session, or to the
Legislative Research Commission if the General Assembly is not in session, on a
form provided by the Commission detailing:
(a) All expenditures relating to contracts issued during the emergency under KRS
45A.085 or 45A.095, or under any provision for which a state agency does not
solicit bids or proposals for a contract; and
(b) All revenues received from the federal government in response to the declared
emergency, any expenditures or expenditure plan for the federal funds by
federal program, the state agency or program that was allocated the federal
funds, and any state fund expenditures required to match the federal funds.
(3) In the event of the occurrence or threatened or impending occurrence of any of the
* * *
(a) The lawful possession, transfer, sale, transport, carrying, storage, display, or
use of firearms and ammunition or components of firearms and ammunition;
(b) The right of the people to exercise free speech, freedom of the press, to
petition their government for redress of injuries, or to peaceably assemble; or
(c) The right of the people to worship, worship in person, or to act or refuse to act
in a manner motivated by a sincerely held religious belief.
(6) Nothing in this section sha ll be construed to allow any governmental entity to
impose restrictions on the right of the people to:
(a) Peaceably assemble; or
(b) Worship, worship in person, or to act or refuse to act in a manner motivated
by a sincerely held religious belief.
(7) (a) A governmental entity shall not prohibit or restrict a religious organization
from operating or engaging in religious services during a declared emergency
to the same or any greater extent than other organizations or businesses that
provide essential services necessary and vital to the health and welfare of the
public are prohibited or restricted.
(b) Paragraph (a) of this subsection shall not prohibit the Governor from requiring
religious organizations to comply with neutral health, safety, or occupancy
requirements that are applicable to all organizations and businesses that
provide essential services. However, no health, safety, or occupancy
requirement may impose a substantial burden on a religious organization or its
services unless applying the burden to the religion or religious service in the
particular instance is essential to further a compelling governmental interest
* * *