Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 403.211: Action to establish or enforce child support -- Rebuttable presumption for
  1. KRS Chapter 403
award -- Allocation of child -care costs and health care expenses -- Order for
payment of health care coverage -- Noncustodial parent's health plan --
Attachment of income -- Credit for disability payments.
(1) An action to establish or enforce child support may be initiated by the parent,
custodian, or agency substantially contributing to the support of the child. The
action may be brought in the county in which the child resides or where the
defendant resides.
(2) At the time of initial establishment of a child support order, whether temporary or
permanent, or in any proceeding to modify a support order, the child support
guidelines in KRS 403.212 or 403.2122 sh all serve as a rebuttable presumption for
the establishment or modification of the amount of child support. Courts may
deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or
inappropriate. Any deviation shall be accompanied by a written fin ding or specific
finding on the record by the court, specifying the reason for the deviation.
(3) A written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the
guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case shall be suff icient to
rebut the presumption and allow for an appropriate adjustment of the guideline
award if based upon one (1) or more of the following criteria:
(a) A child's extraordinary medical or dental needs;
(b) A child's extraordinary educational, job training, or special needs;
(c) Either parent's own extraordinary needs, such as medical expenses;
(d) The independent financial resources, if any, of the child or children;
* * *
addition to the amount ordered under the child support guidelines.
(7) (a) Pursuant to 45 C.F.R. sec. 303.31(a)(2), for the purposes of this section,
"health care co verage" includes fee for service, health maintenance
organization, preferred provider organization, and other types of private
health insurance and public health care coverage under which medical
services could be provided to a dependent child. If health c are coverage is
reasonable in cost and accessible to either parent at the time the request for
coverage is made, the court shall order the parent to obtain or maintain
coverage, and the court shall allocate between the parents, in proportion to
their combi ned monthly adjusted parental gross income, the cost of health
care coverage for the child, in addition to the support ordered under the child
support guidelines.
(b) A parent, who has one hundred percent (100%) of the combined monthly
adjusted parental gr oss income, shall be entitled to a reduction in gross
income of the entire amount of premiums incurred and paid.
(c) The court shall order the cost of health care coverage of the child to be paid
by either or both parents of the child regardless of who has physical custody.
The court order shall include:
1. A judicial directive designating which parent shall have financial
responsibility for providing health care coverage for the dependent
child, which shall include but not be limited to health care coverag e,
payments of necessary health care deductibles or copayments;
2. If appropriate, cash medical support. "Cash medical support" means an
amount to be paid toward the cost of health care coverage, fixed
payments for ongoing medical costs, extraordinary medi cal expenses, or
any combination thereof; and
3. A statement providing that if the designated parent's health care
coverage provides for covered services for dependent children beyond
the age of majority, then any unmarried children up to twenty -five (25)
years of age who are full -time students enrolled in and attending an
accredited educational institution and who are primarily dependent on
the insured parent for maintenance and support shall be covered.
* * *
may order health care coverage in excess of five percent (5%) of the parent's
gross income.
(b) For purposes of this section, "accessible" means that there are providers who
meet the health care needs of the child and who are located no more than sixty
(60) minutes or sixty (60) miles from the child's primary residence, except
that nothing shall prohibit u se of a provider located more than sixty (60)
minutes or sixty (60) miles from the child's primary residence.
(9) The initial two hundred fifty dollars ($250) of medical expenses shall be covered by
the parent who maintains health insurance for the child o r children subject to the
order per calendar year, unless the parties have agreed otherwise.
(10) (a) The cost of extraordinary medical expenses shall be allocated between the
parties in proportion to their combined monthly adjusted parental gross
incomes.
(b) 1. "Extraordinary medical expenses" means uninsured expenses in excess
of two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for the child or children subject to
the order per calendar year.
2. "Extraordinary medical expenses" includes but is not limited to the costs
that are reasonably necessary for medical, surgical, dental, orthodontal,
optometric, nursing, and hospital services; for professional counseling or
psychiatric therapy for diagnosed medical disorders; and for drugs and
medical supplies, appliances, labor atory, diagnostic, and therapeutic
services.
(11) The court order shall include the Social Security numbers, provided in accordance
* * *