Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 403.211: Action to establish or enforce child support -- Rebuttable presumption for
  1. KRS Chapter 403
award -- Allocation of child -care costs and health care expenses -- Order for
* * *
custodian, or agency substantially contributing to the support of the child. The
action may be brought in the county in which the child resides or where the
defendant resides.
(2) At the time of initial establishment of a child support order, whether temporary or
permanent, or in any proceeding to modify a support order, the child support
guidelines in KRS 403.212 or 403.2122 sh all serve as a rebuttable presumption for
the establishment or modification of the amount of child support. Courts may
deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or
inappropriate. Any deviation shall be accompanied by a written fin ding or specific
finding on the record by the court, specifying the reason for the deviation.
(3) A written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the
guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case shall be suff icient to
rebut the presumption and allow for an appropriate adjustment of the guideline
award if based upon one (1) or more of the following criteria:
(a) A child's extraordinary medical or dental needs;
(b) A child's extraordinary educational, job training, or special needs;
(c) Either parent's own extraordinary needs, such as medical expenses;
(d) The independent financial resources, if any, of the child or children;
(e) Combined monthly adjusted parental gross income in excess of the Kentucky
child support guidelines;
(f) The parents of the child, having demonstrated knowledge of the amount of
child support established by the Kentucky child support guidelines, have
agreed to child support different from the guideline amount. However, no
such agreement shall be the basis of any deviation if public assistance is being
paid on behalf of a child under the provisions of Part D of Title IV of the
Federal Social Security Act;
(g) Failure by one (1) party to consistently exercise the court -ordered timesharing
schedule or timesharing agreement between the parents; and
(h) Any similar factor of an extraordinary nature specifically identified by the
court which would make application of the guidelines inappropriate.
(4) "Extraordinary" as used in this section shall be determined by the court in its
discretion.
(5) When a party has defaulted or the court is otherwise presented with insufficient
* * *