Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 403.211: Action to establish or enforce child support -- Rebuttable presumption for
  1. KRS Chapter 403
award -- Allocation of child -care costs and health care expenses -- Order for
payment of health care coverage -- Noncustodial parent's health plan --
Attachment of income -- Credit for disability payments.
(1) An action to establish or enforce child support may be initiated by the parent,
custodian, or agency substantially contributing to the support of the child. The
action may be brought in the county in which the child resides or where the
defendant resides.
(2) At the time of initial establishment of a child support order, whether temporary or
permanent, or in any proceeding to modify a support order, the child support
guidelines in KRS 403.212 or 403.2122 sh all serve as a rebuttable presumption for
the establishment or modification of the amount of child support. Courts may
deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or
inappropriate. Any deviation shall be accompanied by a written fin ding or specific
finding on the record by the court, specifying the reason for the deviation.
(3) A written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the
guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case shall be suff icient to
rebut the presumption and allow for an appropriate adjustment of the guideline
award if based upon one (1) or more of the following criteria:
(a) A child's extraordinary medical or dental needs;
(b) A child's extraordinary educational, job training, or special needs;
(c) Either parent's own extraordinary needs, such as medical expenses;
(d) The independent financial resources, if any, of the child or children;
(e) Combined monthly adjusted parental gross income in excess of the Kentucky
child support guidelines;
(f) The parents of the child, having demonstrated knowledge of the amount of
child support established by the Kentucky child support guidelines, have
agreed to child support different from the guideline amount. However, no
such agreement shall be the basis of any deviation if public assistance is being
paid on behalf of a child under the provisions of Part D of Title IV of the
Federal Social Security Act;
(g) Failure by one (1) party to consistently exercise the court -ordered timesharing
schedule or timesharing agreement between the parents; and
(h) Any similar factor of an extraordinary nature specifically identified by the
court which would make application of the guidelines inappropriate.
(4) "Extraordinary" as used in this section shall be determined by the court in its
discretion.
(5) When a party has defaulted or the court is otherwise presented with insufficient
evidence to determine gross income, the court shall order child support based upon
the needs of the child or the previous standard of living of the child, whichever is
greater. An order en tered by default or due to insufficient evidence to determine
gross income may be modified upward and arrearages awarded from the date of the
original order if evidence of gross income is presented within two (2) years which
would have established a higher amount of child support pursuant to the child
support guidelines set forth in KRS 403.212 or 403.2122.
(6) The court shall allocate between the parents, in proportion to their combined
monthly adjusted parental gross income, reasonable and necessary child care costs
incurred due to employment, job search, or education leading to employment, in
addition to the amount ordered under the child support guidelines.
(7) (a) Pursuant to 45 C.F.R. sec. 303.31(a)(2), for the purposes of this section,
"health care co verage" includes fee for service, health maintenance
organization, preferred provider organization, and other types of private
health insurance and public health care coverage under which medical
services could be provided to a dependent child. If health c are coverage is
reasonable in cost and accessible to either parent at the time the request for
coverage is made, the court shall order the parent to obtain or maintain
coverage, and the court shall allocate between the parents, in proportion to
their combi ned monthly adjusted parental gross income, the cost of health
care coverage for the child, in addition to the support ordered under the child
support guidelines.
(b) A parent, who has one hundred percent (100%) of the combined monthly
* * *