Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 403.211: Action to establish or enforce child support -- Rebuttable presumption for
  1. KRS Chapter 403
award -- Allocation of child -care costs and health care expenses -- Order for
* * *
permanent, or in any proceeding to modify a support order, the child support
guidelines in KRS 403.212 or 403.2122 sh all serve as a rebuttable presumption for
the establishment or modification of the amount of child support. Courts may
deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or
inappropriate. Any deviation shall be accompanied by a written fin ding or specific
finding on the record by the court, specifying the reason for the deviation.
(3) A written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the
guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case shall be suff icient to
rebut the presumption and allow for an appropriate adjustment of the guideline
award if based upon one (1) or more of the following criteria:
(a) A child's extraordinary medical or dental needs;
(b) A child's extraordinary educational, job training, or special needs;
(c) Either parent's own extraordinary needs, such as medical expenses;
(d) The independent financial resources, if any, of the child or children;
(e) Combined monthly adjusted parental gross income in excess of the Kentucky
child support guidelines;
(f) The parents of the child, having demonstrated knowledge of the amount of
child support established by the Kentucky child support guidelines, have
agreed to child support different from the guideline amount. However, no
such agreement shall be the basis of any deviation if public assistance is being
paid on behalf of a child under the provisions of Part D of Title IV of the
* * *
child, which shall include but not be limited to health care coverag e,
payments of necessary health care deductibles or copayments;
2. If appropriate, cash medical support. "Cash medical support" means an
amount to be paid toward the cost of health care coverage, fixed
payments for ongoing medical costs, extraordinary medi cal expenses, or
any combination thereof; and
3. A statement providing that if the designated parent's health care
coverage provides for covered services for dependent children beyond
the age of majority, then any unmarried children up to twenty -five (25)
years of age who are full -time students enrolled in and attending an
accredited educational institution and who are primarily dependent on
the insured parent for maintenance and support shall be covered.
(d) If health care coverage is not reasonable in cos t and accessible at the time the
request for the coverage is made, the court order shall provide for cash
medical support until health care coverage becomes reasonable in cost and
accessible.
(8) (a) For purposes of this section, "reasonable in cost" means that the cost of
coverage to the responsible parent does not exceed five percent (5%) of his or
her gross income. The five percent (5%) standard shall apply to the cost of
adding the child to an existing policy, the difference in the cost between a
single and a family policy, or the cost of acquiring a separate policy to cover
the child. If the parties agree or the court finds good cause exists, the court
* * *
Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall transfer notice of the provision for
coverage for the child to the employer, which shall operate to enroll this child in the
obligated parent's health plan, unless the obl igated parent contests the notice as
specified by KRS Chapter 13B.
(15) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any wage or income shall not
be exempt from attachment or assignment for the payment of current child support
or owed or to-be-owed child support.
(16) A payment of money received by a child as a result of a parental disability shall be
credited against the child support obligation of the parent. A payment shall not be
counted as income to either parent when calculating a child suppor t obligation. An
amount received in excess of the child support obligation shall be credited against a
child support arrearage owed by the parent that accrued subsequent to the date of
the parental disability, but shall not be applied to an arrearage that accrued prior to
the date of disability. The date of disability shall be as determined by the paying
agency.