KRS 403.315: Presumptions regarding joint custody and equally shared parenting time
- KRS Chapter 403
in cases involving domestic violence and abuse.
(1) When determining or modifying a custody order pursuant to KRS 403.270,
403.280, 403.340, or 403.740, the court shall consider the safety and well -being of
the parties and of the children. If a domestic violence order is being or has been
entered against a party by another party or on behalf of a child at issue in the
custody hearing, the presumption that joint custody an d equally shared parenting
time is in the best interests of the child shall not apply as to the party against whom
the domestic violence order is being or has been entered. The court shall weigh all
factors set out in KRS 403.270 in determining the best interests of the child.
(2) There shall be a presumption, rebuttable by a preponderance of the evidence, that
joint custody and equally shared parenting time is not in the best interests of the
child if the court finds that a party has committed two (2) or m ore acts of domestic
violence and abuse as defined in KRS 403.270 against another party.
(3) (a) The court shall not make an award of custody or grant unsupervised visitation
with the child to a party who is found to have committed two (2) or more acts
of domestic violence and abuse as defined in KRS 403.720 against another
party unless that party has:
1. Completed:
a. A batterer's intervention program provided by a certified provider
pursuant to 920 KAR 5:020;
b. Parenting classes; and
c. Substance use and mental health assessments and any
recommended corresponding treatments; and
2. Participated in supervised visitation.
(b) Following a party's completion of the requirements in paragraph (a) of this
subsection, the court shall conduct an evidentiary hearing before ordering
unsupervised visitation to that party and a second or subsequent hearing
before awarding custodial rights to that party.