KRS 406.111: Effect of test results -- Rebuttable presumption.
- KRS Chapter 406
If the court finds that the conclusions of all the experts, as disclosed by the evidence
based upon the tests, are that the alleged father is not the father of the child, the question
of paternity shall be resolved accordingly. If the court finds that the statistical probability
of paternity equals or exceeds ninety -nine percent (99%), as calculated by the experts
qualified as examiners of genetic markers, and that the paternity index, as calculated by
the experts qualified as examiners of genetic markers, is one hundred (100) to one (1) or
greater, there is a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of paternity. This
presumption shall only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence. If the
presumption is not rebutted, the court may enter a summary judgment of paternity,
pursuant to Rule 56 of the Rules of Civil Procedure.