Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 407.5201: Basis for jurisdiction over nonresident.
  1. KRS Chapter 407
(1) In a proceeding to establish or enforce a support order or to determine parentage of
a child, a tribunal of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident
individual or the individual's guardian or conservator if:
(a) The individual is personally served with summons, or notice within this state;
(b) The individual submits to the jurisdiction of this state by consent in a record,
by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive pleading having
the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction;
(c) The individual resided with the child in this state;
(d) The individual resided in this state and provided prenatal expenses or support
for the child;
(e) The child resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the
individual;
(f) The individual engaged in sexual intercourse in this state and the child may
have been conceived by that act of intercourse;
(g) The individual asserted parentage of a child in the putative father registry
maintained in this state by the Office of the Attorney General; or
(h) There is any other basis consistent with the constitutions of this state and the
United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction.
(2) The bases of personal jurisdiction set forth in subsection (1) of this section or in any
other law of this state may not be used to acquire personal jurisdiction for a tribunal
of this state to modify a child support order of another state unless the requirements
of KRS 407.5611 are met, or, in the case of a foreign support ord er, unless the
requirements of KRS 407.5615 are met.