Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 411.190: Obligations of owner to persons using land for recreation.
  1. KRS Chapter 411
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Land" means land, rocks, boulders, cliffs, roads, water, watercourses,
pedestrian swinging bridges, private ways and buildings, structures, and
machinery or equipment when attached to the realty;
(b) "Owner" means the possessor of a fee, reversionary, or easement interest, a
tenant, lessee, occupant, local government that expends public funds to
maintain pedestrian swinging bridges that are availab le for recreation and
public enjoyment, or person in control of the premises;
(c) "Recreational purpose" includes but is not limited to any of the following, or
any combination thereof: hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping,
picnicking, hiking, rock climbing, bouldering, rappelling, bicycling,
horseback riding, pleasure driving, nature study, water -skiing, winter sports,
and viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic, or scientific sites;
and
(d) "Charge" means the admission price or fee asked in return for invitation or
permission to enter or go upon the land but does not include fees for general
use permits issued by a government agency for access to public lands if the
permits are valid for a period of not less than thirty (30) days.
(2) The purpose of this section is to encourage owners of land to make land and water
areas available to the public for recreational purposes by limiting their liability
toward persons entering thereon for such purposes.
(3) Except as specifically recognized by or provided in subsection (6) of this section, an
owner of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by
others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition,
use, structure, or activity on the premises to persons entering for such purposes.
(4) Except as specifically recognized by or provided in subsection (6) of this section, an
owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any
person to use the property for recreation purposes does not thereby:
(a) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose;
(b) Confer upon the person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a
duty of care is owed; or
(c) Assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or
property caused by an act or omission of those persons.
(5) Unless otherwise agreed in writing, the provisions of subsections (3) and (4) of this
section shall be deemed applicable to the duties and liability of an owner of land
leased to:
(a) The state or any subdivision thereof for recreational purposes; and
(b) A local government that maintains one (1) or more pedestrian swinging
bridges that are available for recreation and public enjoyment on the land.
(6) This section shall not limit in any way any liability that otherwise exists:
(a) For willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous
condition, use, structure, or activity; or
(b) For injury suffered in any case where the owner of land charges the person or
persons who enter or go on the land for the recreational use thereof, except
that in the case of land leased to the state or a subdivision thereof, any
consideration received by the owner for the lease shall n ot be deemed a
charge within the meaning of this section.
(7) This section shall not be construed to:
(a) Create a duty of care, a duty of protection from danger or risk to any
individual or the public in general, or other ground of liability for injury to
persons or property;
(b) Relieve any person using the land of another for recreational purposes from
any obligation which he or she may have in the absence of this section to
exercise care in his or her use of the land and in his or her activities thereon ,
or from the legal consequences of failure to employ such care; or
(c) Ripen into a claim for adverse possession absent a claim of title or legal right.
(8) An action for the recovery of real property, including establishment of prescriptive
easement, right-of-way, or adverse possession, shall not be brought by any person
whose claim is based on use solely for recreational purposes.