Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 411.258: Written notice of claim to be served on construction professional in
  1. KRS Chapter 411
construction defect action -- Offer to remedy or settle -- Acceptance or
* * *
(d) If the claimant rejects the offer made by the construction professional pursuant
to paragraph (b)1. or 2. of this subsection to either remedy the construction
defect or to compromise and settle the claim by monetary payment, then the
claimant shall serve written notice of the claimant's rejection on the
construction professional. After service of the rejection notice, the claimant
may bring an action against the construction professional for the construction
defect claim described in the noti ce of claim. If the construction professional
has not received from the claimant, within thirty (30) days after the claimant's
receipt of the construction professional's response, either an acceptance or a
rejection of the offer made pursuant to paragraph (b)1. or 2. of this subsection,
then at any time thereafter the construction professional may terminate the
offer by serving written notice to the claimant.
(5) (a) Any claimant accepting the offer of a construction professional to remedy the
construction defect pursuant to subsection (4)(b)1. of this section shall do so
by serving the construction professional with a written notice of acceptance
within a reasonable time period after receipt of the offer, and no later than
thirty (30) days after receipt of the offer. The claimant shall provide the
construction professional and its contractors or other agents reasonable access
to the claimant's residence during normal working hours to perform and
complete the construction by the timetable stated in the offer.
(b) The claimant and construction professional may, by written mutual agreement,
alter the extent of construction or the timetable for completion of construction
stated in the offer, including but not limited to repair of additional defects.
(6) If a clai mant files a complaint, counterclaim, or cross -claim prior to meeting the
requirements of this section, then the court may issue an order holding the action in
abeyance until the parties comply with this section.
(7) Nothing in this section may be construe d to prevent a claimant from commencing
an action on the construction defect claim described in the notice of claim if the
construction professional fails to perform the construction agreed upon, fails to
remedy the defect, or fails to perform by the timet able agreed upon pursuant to
subsection (2)(a) or (5) of this section.
(8) The service of an amended notice of claim shall relate back to the original notice of
claim for purposes of tolling statutes of limitations and repose.