KRS 411.530: Permanent nuisance.
- KRS Chapter 411
(1) A permanent nuisance shall be any private nuisance that:
(a) Cannot be corrected or abated at reasonable expense to the owner; and
(b) Is relatively enduring and not likely to be abated voluntarily or by court order.
(2) A permanent nuisance shall exist if and only if a defendant's use of property causes
unreasonable and substantial annoyance to the occupants of the claimant's property
or unreasonably interferes with the use and enjoyment of such property, and thereby
causes the fair market value of the claimant's property to be materially reduced.