Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 413.140: Actions to be brought within one year.
  1. KRS Chapter 413
(1) The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of
action accrued:
(a) An action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff, or of her husband, his
wife, child, ward, apprentice, or servant;
(b) An action for injuries to pers ons, cattle, or other livestock by railroads or
other corporations, with the exception of hospitals licensed pursuant to KRS
Chapter 216;
(c) An action for malicious prosecution, conspiracy, arrest, seduction, criminal
conversation, or breach of promise of marriage;
(d) An action for libel or slander;
(e) An action against a physician, surgeon, dentist, or hospital licensed pursuant
to KRS Chapter 216, for negligence or malpractice;
(f) A civil action, arising out of any act or omission in rendering, or fai ling to
render, professional services for others, whether brought in tort or contract,
against a real property appraiser holding a certificate or license issued under
KRS Chapter 324A or a real estate broker or sales associate holding a license
issued under KRS Chapter 324;
(g) An action for the escape of a prisoner, arrested or imprisoned on civil process;
(h) An action for the recovery of usury paid for the loan or forbearance of money
or other thing, against the loaner or forbearer or assignee of either;
(i) An action for the recovery of stolen property, by the owner thereof against
any person having the same in his or her possession;
(j) An action for the recovery of damages or the value of stolen property, against
the thief or any accessory;
(k) An action arising out of a detention facility disciplinary proceeding, whether
based upon state or federal law;
(l) An action for damages arising out of a deficiency, defect, omission, error, or
miscalculation in any survey or plat, whether brought in tort or contract,
against a licensed professional land surveyor holding a license under KRS
Chapter 322;
(m) An action for violating KRS 311.782; and
(n) An action for violating KRS 311.731.
(2) In respect to the action referred to in subsection (1)(e) of this section, the cause of
action shall be deemed to accrue at the time the injury is first discovered or in the
exercise of reasonable care should h ave been discovered; provided that such action
shall be commenced within five (5) years from the date on which the alleged
negligent act or omission is said to have occurred.
(3) In respect to the action referred to in subsection (1)(f) or (l) of this sect ion, the
cause of action shall be deemed to accrue within one (1) year from the date of the
occurrence or from the date when the cause of action was, or reasonably should
have been, discovered by the party injured.
(4) In respect to the action referred to in subsection (1)(h) of this section, the cause of
action shall be deemed to accrue at the time of payment. This limitation shall apply
to all payments made on all demands, whether evidenced by writing or existing
only in parol.
(5) In respect to the actio n referred to in subsection (1)(i) of this section, the cause of
action shall be deemed to accrue at the time the property is found by its owner.
(6) In respect to the action referred to in subsection (1)(j) of this section, the cause of
action shall be deemed to accrue at the time of discovery of the liability.
(7) In respect to the action referred to in subsection (1)(k) of this section, the cause of
action shall be deemed to accrue on the date an appeal of the disciplinary
proceeding is decided by the institutional warden.
(8) In respect to the action referred to in subsection (1)(m) or (n) of this section, the
cause of action shall be deemed to accrue after the performance or inducement or
attempt to perform or induce the abortion.