Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 416.620: Trial of exceptions to interlocutory judgment -- Questions as to
  1. KRS Chapter 416
compensation to be tried by jury -- Appeals.
(1) Within thirty (30) days from the date of entry of an interlocutory judgment
authorizing the petitioner to take possession of the property, exceptions may be filed
by either party or both parties by filing with the clerk of the Circuit Court and
serving upon the other party or parties a statement of exceptions, which statement
shall contain any exceptions the party has to the award made by t he commissioners.
The statement of exceptions shall be tried, but shall be limited to the questions
which are raised in the original statements of the exceptions, or as amended, but the
owner shall not be permitted to raise any question, nor shall the court reconsider any
question so raised, concerning the right of the petitioner to condemn the property.
All questions of fact pertaining to the amount of compensation to the owner, or
owners, shall be determined by a jury, which jury on the motion of either party shall
be sent by the court, in the charge of the sheriff, to view the land and material. After
a jury trial, and if possession previously has not been taken by the condemnor of the
land and material condemned, it may do so upon the payment to the owne r or to the
clerk of the Circuit Court the amount of the compensation adjudged by the Circuit
Court to be due the owner.
(2) Appeals may be taken to the Court of Appeals from the final judgment of the
Circuit Court as in other cases except that an appeal b y the owner shall not operate
as a supersedeas.
(3) The payment by the condemnor of the amount of compensation awarded and the
taking possession of the lands and material condemned shall not prejudice its right
to except from the award of the commissioners or the judgment of any court, nor
shall the acceptance by the owner of the amount of the compensation awarded
prejudice his right to except from the award of the commissioners or the judgment
of any court.
(4) All costs in the Circuit Court shall be adjudged against the condemnor.
(5) If the condemnor takes possession of the property condemned and the amount of
compensation is thereafter increased over that awarded by the commissioners, the
condemnor shall pay interest to the owner at the rate of six perce nt (6%) per annum
upon the amount of such increase from the date the condemnor took possession of
the property. If the condemnor takes possession of the property condemned and the
amount of compensation is thereafter decreased below that awarded by the
commissioners, the condemnor shall be entitled to a personal judgment against the
owner for the amount of the decrease plus interest at the rate of six percent (6%) per
annum from the date the owner accepted the amount of compensation the
condemnor paid into court or to the owner. If the owner at all times refuses to
accept the payment tendered by the condemnor, no interest shall be allowed in the
judgment against the owner for the amount of the decrease.
(6) Upon the final determination of exceptions, or upon expiration of thirty (30) days
from entry of the interlocutory judgment if no exceptions are filed, the Circuit Court
shall make such orders as may be proper for the conveyance of the title to the extent
condemned, to the property, and shall enter such fi nal judgment as may be
appropriate.