KRS 417.050: Validity of arbitration agreement -- Exempt agreements.
- KRS Chapter 417
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in
written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the
parties is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for
the revocation of any contract. This chapter does not apply to:
(1) Arbitration agreements contained within the collective bargaining agreements
entered into by employers and the respective representatives of member employees;
(2) Insurance con tracts. Nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to invalidate or
render unenforceable contractual arbitration provisions between two (2) or more
insurers, including reinsurers; and
(3) Arbitration agreements entered by any industrial insured captive ins urer that is
created under the Product Liability Risk Retention Act of 1981, 15 U.S.C. secs.
3901 et seq., as amended.