Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 417.160: Vacating an award.
  1. KRS Chapter 417
(1) Upon application of a party, the court shall vacate an award where:
(a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means;
(b) There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral or
corruption in any of the arbitrators or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any
party;
(c) The arbitrators exceeded their powers;
(d) The arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being
shown therefor or refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or
otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of KRS
417.090, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or
(e) There was no arbitration agreement and the issue was not adversely
determined in proceedings under KRS 417.060 and the party did not
participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection; but the fact
that the relief was such that it could not or would not be granted by a court is
not ground for vacating or refusing to confirm the award.
(2) An application under this section shall be made within ninety (90) days after
delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant; except that, if predicated upon
corruption, fraud or other undue means, it shall be made within ninety (90) days
after such grounds are known or should have been known.
(3) In vacating the award on grounds other than stated in paragraph (a) of subsection (1)
of this section, the court may order a rehearing before new arbitrators chosen as
provided in the agreement, or in the absence thereof, by the co urt in accordance
with KRS 417.070; or, if the award is vacated on grounds set forth in paragraphs (c)
and (d) of subsection (1) of this section, the court may order a rehearing before the
arbitrators who made the award or their successors appointed in acc ordance with
KRS 417.070. The time within which the agreement requires the award to be made
is applicable to the rehearing and commences on the date of the order.
(4) If the application to vacate is denied and no motion to modify or correct the award
is pending, the court shall confirm the award.