Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 422.285: Person convicted of certain offenses may request DNA testing --
  1. KRS Chapter 422
Right to counsel -- Deposit -- Court orders -- Cost -- Access to reports --
Preservation of evidence -- Dismissal -- Hearing when results favorable to
petitioner.
(1) (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, a person who was
convicted of a capital offense, a Class A felony, a Class B felony, or any
offense designated a violent offense under KRS 439.3401 and who meets
the requirements of this section may at any time request the forensic
deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing and analysis of any evidence that is
in the possession or control of the court or Commonwealth, that is related
to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of
conviction and that may contain biological evidence.
(b) This subsection shall not apply to offenses under KRS Chapter 218A,
unless the offense was accompanied by another offense outside of that
chapter for which testing is authorized by paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(2) Upon receipt of a request under this section accompanied by a supporting
affidavit containing sufficient factual averments to support the request from a
person who meets the requirements of subsection (5)(f) of this section at the
time the request is made for an offense to which the DNA relates, the court
shall:
(a) If the petitioner is not represented by counsel, appoint the Department of
Public Advocacy to represent the petitioner for purposes of the request,
pursuant to KRS 31.110(2)(c); or
(b) If the petitioner is represented by counsel or waives appointment of
counsel in writing or if the Department of Public Advocacy has previously
withdrawn from representation of the petitioner for purposes of the
request, require the petitioner to deposit an amount certain with the court
sufficient to cover the reasonable costs of the testing being requested.
(3) Counsel representing the petitioner shall be provided a reasonable opportunity
to investigate the petitioner's request and shall be permitted to supplement the
* * *
(c) The evidence was not previously subjected to DNA testing and analysis
or was not subjected to the testing and analysis that is now requested and
may resolve an issue not previously resolved by the previous testing and
analysis;
(d) Except for a petitioner sentenced to death, the petitioner was convicted of
the offense after a trial or after entering an Alford plea;
(e) Except for a petitioner sentenced to death, the testing is not sought for
touch DNA, meaning casual or limited contact DNA; and
(f) The petitioner is still incarcerated or on probation, parole, or other form of
correctional supervision, monitoring, or registration for the offense to
which the DNA relates.
(6) After due consideration of the request and any supplements and responses
thereto, the court may order DNA testing and analysis if the court finds that all
of the following apply:
(a) A reasonable probability exists that either:
1. The petitioner's verdict or sentence would have been more
favorable if the results of DNA testing and analysis had been
available at the trial leading to the judgment of conviction; or
2. DNA testing and analysis will produce exculpatory evidence;
(b) The evidence is still in existence and is in a condition that allows DNA
testing and analysis to be conducted;
(c) The evidence was not previously subject to DNA testing and analysis or
was not subjected to the testing and analysis that is now requested and
that may resolve an issue not previously resolved by the previous testing
and analysis;
(d) Except for a petitioner sentenced to death, the petitioner was convicted of
the offense after a trial or after entering an Alford plea;
(e) Except for a petitioner sentenced to death, the testing is not sought for
touch DNA, meaning casual or limited contact DNA; and
(f) The petitioner is still incarcerated or on probation, parole, or other form of
correctional supervision, monitoring, or registration for the offense to
which the DNA relates.
(7) The provisions of KRS 17.176 to the contrary notwithstanding, the petitioner
shall pay the costs of all testing and analysis ordered under this section. If the
court determines that the petitioner is a needy person using the standards set
out in KRS 31.120 and the Department of Public Advocacy so moves, the court
shall treat the costs of testing and analysis as a direct expense of the defense
for the purposes of authorizing payment under KRS 31.185.
(8) If the prosecutor or defense counsel has previously subjected evidence to DNA
testing and analysis, the court shall order the prosecutor or defense counsel to
provide all the parties and the court with access to the laboratory reports that
were prepared in connection with the testing and analysis, including underlying
* * *