Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 422.285: Person convicted of certain offenses may request DNA testing --
  1. KRS Chapter 422
Right to counsel -- Deposit -- Court orders -- Cost -- Access to reports --
* * *
proceed, the court shall provide notice to the prosecutor and an opportunity to
respond to the petitioner's request.
(5) After due consideration of the request and any supplements and responses
thereto, the court shall order DNA testing and analysis if the court finds that all
of the following apply:
(a) A reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been
prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through
DNA testing and analysis;
(b) The evidence is still in existence and is in a condition that allows DNA
testing and analysis to be conducted;
(c) The evidence was not previously subjected to DNA testing and analysis
or was not subjected to the testing and analysis that is now requested and
may resolve an issue not previously resolved by the previous testing and
analysis;
(d) Except for a petitioner sentenced to death, the petitioner was convicted of
the offense after a trial or after entering an Alford plea;
(e) Except for a petitioner sentenced to death, the testing is not sought for
touch DNA, meaning casual or limited contact DNA; and
(f) The petitioner is still incarcerated or on probation, parole, or other form of
correctional supervision, monitoring, or registration for the offense to
which the DNA relates.
(6) After due consideration of the request and any supplements and responses
thereto, the court may order DNA testing and analysis if the court finds that all
of the following apply:
(a) A reasonable probability exists that either:
1. The petitioner's verdict or sentence would have been more
favorable if the results of DNA testing and analysis had been
available at the trial leading to the judgment of conviction; or
2. DNA testing and analysis will produce exculpatory evidence;
(b) The evidence is still in existence and is in a condition that allows DNA
testing and analysis to be conducted;
(c) The evidence was not previously subject to DNA testing and analysis or
was not subjected to the testing and analysis that is now requested and
that may resolve an issue not previously resolved by the previous testing
and analysis;
(d) Except for a petitioner sentenced to death, the petitioner was convicted of
the offense after a trial or after entering an Alford plea;
(e) Except for a petitioner sentenced to death, the testing is not sought for
touch DNA, meaning casual or limited contact DNA; and
(f) The petitioner is still incarcerated or on probation, parole, or other form of
correctional supervision, monitoring, or registration for the offense to
which the DNA relates.
(7) The provisions of KRS 17.176 to the contrary notwithstanding, the petitioner
shall pay the costs of all testing and analysis ordered under this section. If the
court determines that the petitioner is a needy person using the standards set
out in KRS 31.120 and the Department of Public Advocacy so moves, the court
shall treat the costs of testing and analysis as a direct expense of the defense
for the purposes of authorizing payment under KRS 31.185.
* * *