Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 431.066: Pretrial release and bail options of verified and eligible defendant --
  1. KRS Chapter 431
Assessment of flight risk, likelihood of appearing at trial, and risk of danger --
Credit toward bail for time in jail.
(1) For purposes of this section, "verified and eligible defendant" means a defendant
who pretrial services is able to interview and assess, and whose identity pretrial
services is able to confirm through investigation.
(2) When a court considers pretrial release and bail for an arrested defendant, the court
shall consider whether the defendant constitutes a flight risk, is unlikely to appear
for trial, or is likely to be a danger to the public if released. In making this
determination, the court shall consider the pretrial risk assessment for a verified and
eligible defendant along with the factors set forth in KRS 431.525.
(3) If a verified and eligible defendant poses low risk of flight, is likely to appear for
trial, and is not likely to be a danger to others, the court shall order the defendant
released on unsecured bond or on the defendant's own recognizance subject to such
other conditions as the court may order.
(4) If a verified and eligible defendant poses a moderate risk of flight, has a moderate
risk of not appearing for trial, or poses a moderate risk of danger to others, the court
shall release the defendant under the same conditions as in subsection (3) of this
section but shall consider ordering the defendant to participate in global positioning
system monitoring, controlled substance testing, increa sed supervision, or such
other conditions as the court may order.
(5) (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, regardless of the
amount of the bail set, the court shall permit the defendant a credit of one
hundred dollars ($100) per day as a payment toward the amount of the bail set
for each day or portion of a day that the defendant remains in jail prior to trial.
Upon the service of sufficient days in jail to have sufficient credit to satisfy
the bail, the defendant shall be released fr om jail on the conditions specified
in this section or in this chapter.
(b) The provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection shall not apply to:
1. Any person convicted of, pleading guilty to, or entering an Alford plea
to a felony offense under KRS Chap ter 510, KRS 529.100 involving
commercial sexual activity, KRS 530.020, 530.064(1)(a), 531.310, or
531.320, or who is a violent offender as defined in KRS 439.3401; or
2. A defendant who is found by the court to present a flight risk or to be a
danger to others.
(c) For purposes of this subsection, "a day or portion of a day" means any time
spent in a detention facility following booking.
(d) A defendant shall not earn credit pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection
while also earning credit pursuant to KRS 534.070.
(6) If a court determines that a defendant shall not be released pursuant to subsection
(5) of this section, the court shall document the reasons for denying the release in a
written order.
(7) The jailer shall be responsible for tracking the credit earned by a defendant pursuant
to subsection (5) of this section.