Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 431.073: Certain felony convictions may be vacated and the records expunged --
  1. KRS Chapter 431
Application -- Hearing -- Vacating conviction without a hearing -- Order to
* * *
bodily injury or death; or of multiple felony offenses eligible under this
paragraph;
may file with the court in which he or she was convicted an application to have the
judgment vacated. The application shall be filed as a motion in the original criminal
case. The person shall be informed of the right at the time of adjudication.
(2) (a) A verified application to have the judgment vacated under this section shall be
filed no sooner than five (5) years after the completion of the person's
sentence, or five (5) years after the successful completion of the person's
probation or parole, whichever occurs later.
(b) Upon the payment of the filing fee and the filing of the application, the Circuit
Court clerk shall serve a notice of filing upon the office of the
Commonwealth's attorney or county attorney that prosecuted the case and the
county attorney of the c ounty where the judgment was entered. The office of
the Commonwealth's attorney or county attorney that prosecuted the case
shall file a response within sixty (60) days after being served with the notice
of filing. That time period may be extended for good cause, but the hearing on
the application to vacate the judgment shall occur no later than one hundred
twenty (120) days following the filing of the application. The inability to
determine the location of the crime victim shall constitute good cause for a n
extension of time. No hearing upon the merits of the application shall be
scheduled until the Commonwealth's response has been filed, or if no
response is received, no later than one hundred twenty (120) days after the
filing of the application.
(c) In any case in which the Commonwealth objects that the application is grossly
incomplete, the court shall order the person or agency originating the
application to supplement the application.
(3) Upon the filing of the Commonwealth's response to an applica tion, or if no
response is received, no later than one hundred twenty (120) days after the filing of
the application, the court shall set a date for a hearing and the Circuit Court clerk
shall notify the office of the Commonwealth's attorney or county atto rney that
prosecuted the case. The office of the Commonwealth's attorney or county attorney
that prosecuted the case shall notify the victim of the crime, if there was an
identified victim. The Commonwealth's attorney or county attorney shall be
authorized to obtain without payment of any fee information from the
Transportation Cabinet regarding the crime victim's address on file regarding any
vehicle operator's license issued to that person.
(4) (a) In an application pursuant to subsection (1)(d) of this s ection, upon the filing
of the Commonwealth's response objecting to the vacating of a judgment and
expungement of a record, the court shall schedule a hearing within one
hundred twenty (120) days of the Commonwealth's response. The prosecutor
shall specify in the objection the reasons for believing a denial of the
application is justified. At the hearing at which the applicant or his or her
attorney must be present, the applicant must prove by clear and convincing
evidence that:
1. Vacating the judgment and expunging the record is consistent with the
welfare and safety of the public;
2. The action is supported by his or her behavior since the conviction or
convictions, as evidenced that he or she has been active in rehabilitative
activities in prison and is living a law-abiding life since release;
3. The vacation and expungement is warranted by the interests of justice;
and
4. Any other matter deemed appropriate or necessary by the court to make
a determination regarding the petition for expungement is met.
(b) At the hearing, the applicant may testify as to the specific adverse
consequences he or she may be subject to if the application is denied. The
court may hear testimony of witnesses and any other matter the court deems
proper and relevant to its determi nation regarding the application. The
Commonwealth may present proof of any extraordinary circumstances that
exist to deny the application. A victim of any offense listed in the application
shall have an opportunity to be heard at any hearing held under this section.
* * *