Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 431.073: Certain felony convictions may be vacated and the records expunged --
  1. KRS Chapter 431
Application -- Hearing -- Vacating conviction without a hearing -- Order to
* * *
activities in prison and is living a law-abiding life since release;
3. The vacation and expungement is warranted by the interests of justice;
and
4. Any other matter deemed appropriate or necessary by the court to make
a determination regarding the petition for expungement is met.
(b) At the hearing, the applicant may testify as to the specific adverse
consequences he or she may be subject to if the application is denied. The
court may hear testimony of witnesses and any other matter the court deems
proper and relevant to its determi nation regarding the application. The
Commonwealth may present proof of any extraordinary circumstances that
exist to deny the application. A victim of any offense listed in the application
shall have an opportunity to be heard at any hearing held under this section.
(c) If the court determines that circumstances warrant vacation and expungement
and that the harm otherwise resulting to the applicant clearly outweighs the
public interest in the criminal history record information being publicly
available, then the original conviction or convictions shall be vacated and the
records shall be expunged. The order of expungement shall not preclude a
prosecutor's office from retaining a nonpublic record for law enforcement
purposes only.
(5) The court may order the judgment vacated, and if the judgment is vacated the court
shall dismiss with prejudice any charges which are eligible for expungement under
subsection (1) of this section or KRS 431.076 or 431.078, and, upon full payment of
the fee in subsection (11) of this section, order expunged all records in the custody
of the court and any records in the custody of any other agency or official, including
law enforcement records, if the court finds that:
(a) The person had not in the five (5) years prior to the filin g of the application to
have the judgment vacated been convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor;
(b) No proceeding concerning a felony or misdemeanor is pending or being
instituted against the person; and
(c) For an application pursuant to subsection (1)(d) of this section, the person has
been rehabilitated and poses no significant threat of recidivism.
(6) If the court has received a response from the office of the Commonwealth's attorney
or county attorney that prosecuted the case stating no objection to th e application to
have the judgment vacated, or if one hundred twenty (120) days have elapsed since
the filing of the application and no response has been received from the victim or
the office of the Commonwealth's attorney or county attorney that prosecut ed the
case, the court may, without a hearing, vacate the judgment in the manner
established in subsection (5) of this section.
(7) Upon entry of an order vacating and expunging a conviction, the original conviction
shall be vacated and, upon full payment of the fee in subsection (11) of this section,
* * *