Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 431.073: Certain felony convictions may be vacated and the records expunged --
  1. KRS Chapter 431
Application -- Hearing -- Vacating conviction without a hearing -- Order to
* * *
(c) Granted a full pardon; or
(d) Convicted of a Class D felony, or an offense prior to January 1, 1975 which
was punishable by not more than five (5) years' incarceration, which was not a
violation of KRS 189A.010, 508.032, or 519.055, abuse of public office, a sex
offense, or an offense committed against a child, and did not result in serious
bodily injury or death; or of multiple felony offenses eligible under this
paragraph;
may file with the court in which he or she was convicted an application to have the
judgment vacated. The application shall be filed as a motion in the original criminal
case. The person shall be informed of the right at the time of adjudication.
(2) (a) A verified application to have the judgment vacated under this section shall be
filed no sooner than five (5) years after the completion of the person's
sentence, or five (5) years after the successful completion of the person's
probation or parole, whichever occurs later.
(b) Upon the payment of the filing fee and the filing of the application, the Circuit
Court clerk shall serve a notice of filing upon the office of the
Commonwealth's attorney or county attorney that prosecuted the case and the
county attorney of the c ounty where the judgment was entered. The office of
the Commonwealth's attorney or county attorney that prosecuted the case
shall file a response within sixty (60) days after being served with the notice
of filing. That time period may be extended for good cause, but the hearing on
* * *
and that the harm otherwise resulting to the applicant clearly outweighs the
public interest in the criminal history record information being publicly
available, then the original conviction or convictions shall be vacated and the
records shall be expunged. The order of expungement shall not preclude a
prosecutor's office from retaining a nonpublic record for law enforcement
purposes only.
(5) The court may order the judgment vacated, and if the judgment is vacated the court
shall dismiss with prejudice any charges which are eligible for expungement under
subsection (1) of this section or KRS 431.076 or 431.078, and, upon full payment of
the fee in subsection (11) of this section, order expunged all records in the custody
of the court and any records in the custody of any other agency or official, including
law enforcement records, if the court finds that:
(a) The person had not in the five (5) years prior to the filin g of the application to
have the judgment vacated been convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor;
(b) No proceeding concerning a felony or misdemeanor is pending or being
instituted against the person; and
(c) For an application pursuant to subsection (1)(d) of this section, the person has
been rehabilitated and poses no significant threat of recidivism.
(6) If the court has received a response from the office of the Commonwealth's attorney
or county attorney that prosecuted the case stating no objection to th e application to
have the judgment vacated, or if one hundred twenty (120) days have elapsed since
* * *
the proceedings leading to or resulting in the conviction, shall not nullify any
findings of fact or conclusions of law made by the trial court or any appella te court
regarding the conviction, and shall not constitute a finding of innocence regarding
the conviction.
(9) The Administrative Office of the Courts shall establish a form application to be
used in filing an application to have judgment vacated and records expunged.
(10) The filing fee for an application to have judgment vacated and records expunged
shall be fifty dollars ($50), which shall be deposited into a trust and agency account
for deputy clerks and shall not be refundable.
(11) (a) Upon the issu ance of an order vacating and expunging a conviction pursuant
to this section, the applicant shall be charged an expungement fee of two
hundred fifty dollars ($250), which may be payable by an installment plan in
accordance with KRS 534.020.
(b) When the o rder is issued, the court shall set a date, no sooner than eighteen
(18) months after the date of the order, by which the defendant must comply
with the installment payment plan. The applicant shall be given notice of the
total amount due, the payment freq uency, and the date by which all payments
must be made. The notice shall state that the expungement cannot be
completed until full payment is received, and that if the applicant has not
completed the installment payment plan by the scheduled date, he or sh e shall
appear on that date to show good cause as to why he or she is unable to satisfy
the obligations. Notwithstanding provisions of KRS 534.020 to the contrary,
no applicant shall be ordered to jail for failure to complete an installment plan
ordered pursuant to this section.
* * *