KRS 431.200: Reparation for property stolen or damaged, from person convicted.
- KRS Chapter 431
Any person convicted of a misdemeanor or felony for taking, injuring or destroying
property shall restore the property or make reparation in damages if not ordered as a
condition of probation. The court in which the conviction is had, if applied to by veri fied
petition made within ninety (90) days of the date the sentence was pronounced, may order
restitution or give judgment against the defendant for reparation in damages, and enforce
collection by execution or other process. In a petition for restitution or reparation, the
court shall cause the defendant, if in custody, to be brought into court, and demand of him
if he has any defense to make to the petition. If he consents to the restitution or to
reparation in damages in an agreed sum, the court shall gi ve judgment accordingly.
Otherwise a jury shall be impaneled to try the facts and ascertain the amount and the
value of the property, or assess the damage, as the case may be. A failure to pursue this
remedy shall not deprive the person aggrieved of his civil action for the injury sustained.