Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 440.450: Interstate agreement on detainers.
  1. KRS Chapter 440
The agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered into by the
Commonwealth of Kentucky with all other jurisdictions legally joining therein in the
* * *
(1) "State" shall mean a state of the United States; the United States of America; a
territory or possession of the United States; the District of Columbia; the Commonwealth
of Puerto Rico.
(2) "Sending state" shall mean a state in which a prisoner is incarc erated at the
time that he initiates a request for final disposition pursuant to Article III hereof or at the
time that a request for custody or availability is initiated pursuant to Article IV hereof.
(3) "Receiving state" shall mean the state in which t rial is to be had on an
indictment, information or complaint pursuant to Article III or Article IV hereof.
ARTICLE III
(1) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or
correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term
of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment,
information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the
prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty (180) days after he shall
have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the
prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonme nt and his
request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint:
provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being
present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necess ary or reasonable
continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the
appropriate official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under
which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served
on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the
prisoner, and any decisions of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner.
(2) The written notice and request for final disposition referred to in paragraph (1)
hereof shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the warden, secretary of corrections or
other official having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it together with the
certificate to the appropriate prosecuting official and court by certified mail, return receipt
requested.
(3) The warden, secretary of corrections or other official having custody of the
prisoner shall promptly inform him of the source and contents of any detainer lodged
against him and shall also inform h im of his right to make a request for final disposition
of the indictment, information or complaint on which the detainer is based.
(4) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner pursuant to paragraph (1)
hereof shall operate as a request for fi nal disposition of all untried indictments,
informations or complaints on the basis of which detainers have been lodged against the
* * *
temporary custody shall accompany the written notice provided for in Article III of this
agreement. In the case of a federal prisoner, the appropriate authority in the receiving
state shall be entitl ed to temporary custody as provided by this agreement or to the
prisoner's presence in federal custody at the place for trial, whichever custodial
arrangement may be approved by the custodian.
(2) The officer or other representative of a state accepting a n offer of temporary
custody shall present the following upon demand:
(a) Proper identification and evidence of his authority to act for the state into
whose temporary custody the prisoner is to be given.
(b) A duly certified copy of the indictment, info rmation or complaint on the basis
of which the detainer has been lodged and on the basis of which the request for temporary
custody of the prisoner has been made.
(3) If the appropriate authority shall refuse or fail to accept temporary custody of
said person, or in the event that an action on the indictment, information or complaint on
the basis of which the detainer has been lodged is not brought to trial within the period
provided in Article III or Article IV hereof, the appropriate court of the jurisdiction where
the indictment, information or complaint has been pending shall enter an order dismissing
the same with prejudice, and any detainer based thereon shall cease to be of any force or
effect.
(4) The temporary custody referred to in this agreement shall be only for the
purpose of permitting prosecution on the charge or charges contained in one (1) or more
untried indictments, informations or complaints which form the basis of the detainer or
detainers or for prosecution on any other charge or charg es arising out of the same
transaction. Except for his attendance at court and while being transported to or from any
place at which his presence may be required, the prisoner shall be held in a suitable jail or
other facility regularly used for persons awaiting prosecution.
(5) At the earliest practicable time consonant with the purposes of this agreement,
the prisoner shall be returned to the sending state.
(6) During the continuance of temporary custody or while the prisoner is
otherwise being made available for trial as required by this agreement, time being served
on the sentence shall continue to run but good time shall be earned by the prisoner only if,
and to the extent that, the law and practice of the jurisdiction which imposed the sentence
may allow.
(7) For all purposes other than that for which temporary custody as provided in
this agreement is exercised, the prisoner shall be deemed to remain in the custody of and
subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state and any escape from temporary custody
may be dealt with in the same manner as an escape from the original place of
imprisonment or in any other manner permitted by law.
* * *