Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 440.450: Interstate agreement on detainers.
  1. KRS Chapter 440
The agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered into by the
Commonwealth of Kentucky with all other jurisdictions legally joining therein in the
* * *
(2) "Sending state" shall mean a state in which a prisoner is incarc erated at the
time that he initiates a request for final disposition pursuant to Article III hereof or at the
time that a request for custody or availability is initiated pursuant to Article IV hereof.
(3) "Receiving state" shall mean the state in which t rial is to be had on an
indictment, information or complaint pursuant to Article III or Article IV hereof.
ARTICLE III
(1) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or
correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term
of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment,
information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the
prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty (180) days after he shall
have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the
prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonme nt and his
request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint:
provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being
present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necess ary or reasonable
continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the
appropriate official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under
which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served
on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the
prisoner, and any decisions of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner.
(2) The written notice and request for final disposition referred to in paragraph (1)
hereof shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the warden, secretary of corrections or
other official having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it together with the
certificate to the appropriate prosecuting official and court by certified mail, return receipt
requested.
(3) The warden, secretary of corrections or other official having custody of the
prisoner shall promptly inform him of the source and contents of any detainer lodged
against him and shall also inform h im of his right to make a request for final disposition
of the indictment, information or complaint on which the detainer is based.
(4) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner pursuant to paragraph (1)
hereof shall operate as a request for fi nal disposition of all untried indictments,
informations or complaints on the basis of which detainers have been lodged against the
prisoner from the state to whose prosecuting official the request for final disposition is
* * *
information or complaint is pending shall be entitled to have a prisoner against whom he
has lodged a detainer and who is serving a term of imprisonment in any party state made
available in accordance with Article V(1) hereof upon presentation of a written request
for temporary custody or availability to the appropriate authorities of the state in which
the prisoner is incarcerated: provided that the court having jurisdiction of such
indictment, information or complaint shall have duly approved, recorded and transmitted
the request: and provided further that there shall be a period of thirty (30 ) days after
receipt by the appropriate authorities before the request be honored, within which period
the governor of the sending state may disapprove the request for temporary custody or
availability, either upon his own motion or upon motion of the prisoner.
(2) Upon receipt of the officer's written request as provided in paragraph (1)
hereof, the appropriate authorities having the prisoner in custody shall furnish the officer
with a certificate stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held,
the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of
good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the
state parole agency relating to the prisoner. Said authorities s imultaneously shall furnish
all other officers and appropriate courts in the receiving state who have lodged detainers
against the prisoner with similar certificates and with notices informing them of the
request for custody or availability and of the reasons therefor.
(3) In respect of any proceeding made possible by this Article, trial shall be
commenced within one hundred twenty (120) days of the arrival of the prisoner in the
receiving state, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being
present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable
continuance.
(4) Nothing contained in this Article shall be construed to deprive any prisoner of
any right which he may have to contest the legality o f his delivery as provided in
paragraph (1) hereof, but such delivery may not be opposed or denied on the ground that
the executive authority of the sending state has not affirmatively consented to or ordered
such delivery.
(5) If trial is not had on any indictment, information or complaint contemplated
hereby prior to the prisoner's being returned to the original place of imprisonment
pursuant to Article V(5) hereof, such indictment, information or complaint shall not be of
any further force or effect, an d the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with
prejudice.
ARTICLE V
(1) In response to a request made under Article III or Article IV hereof, the
* * *