Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 440.450: Interstate agreement on detainers.
  1. KRS Chapter 440
The agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered into by the
Commonwealth of Kentucky with all other jurisdictions legally joining therein in the
* * *
another jurisdiction, cannot properly be had in the absence of cooperative procedures. It is
the further purpose of this agreement to provide such cooperative procedures.
ARTICLE II
As used in this agreement:
(1) "State" shall mean a state of the United States; the United States of America; a
territory or possession of the United States; the District of Columbia; the Commonwealth
of Puerto Rico.
(2) "Sending state" shall mean a state in which a prisoner is incarc erated at the
time that he initiates a request for final disposition pursuant to Article III hereof or at the
time that a request for custody or availability is initiated pursuant to Article IV hereof.
(3) "Receiving state" shall mean the state in which t rial is to be had on an
indictment, information or complaint pursuant to Article III or Article IV hereof.
ARTICLE III
(1) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or
correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term
of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment,
information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the
prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty (180) days after he shall
have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the
prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonme nt and his
request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint:
provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being
present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necess ary or reasonable
continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the
appropriate official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under
which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served
on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the
prisoner, and any decisions of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner.
(2) The written notice and request for final disposition referred to in paragraph (1)
hereof shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the warden, secretary of corrections or
other official having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it together with the
certificate to the appropriate prosecuting official and court by certified mail, return receipt
requested.
(3) The warden, secretary of corrections or other official having custody of the
prisoner shall promptly inform him of the source and contents of any detainer lodged
against him and shall also inform h im of his right to make a request for final disposition
of the indictment, information or complaint on which the detainer is based.
* * *