KRS 454.220: Personal jurisdiction of courts over nonresidents in certain domestic
- KRS Chapter 454
relations matters.
A court in any matrimonial action or family court proceeding involving a demand for
support, alimony, maintenance, distributive awards, or special relief in matri monial
actions may exercise personal jurisdiction over the respondent or defendant
notwithstanding the fact that he or she no longer is a resident or domiciliary of this state,
or over his or her executor or administrator, if the party seeking support is a resident of or
domiciled in this state at the time the demand is made, if this state was the matrimonial
domicile of the parties before their separation; the defendant abandoned the plaintiff in
this state; or the claim for support, alimony, maintenance, distributive awards, or special
relief in matrimonial actions accrued under the laws of this state. The action shall be filed
within one (1) year of the date the respondent or defendant became a nonresident of, or
moved his domicile from, this state. Servi ce of process may be made by personal service
if the defendant or respondent is found within the state or by service through the use of
KRS 454.210(3).