Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 456.060: Ruling on petition for interpersonal protective order -- Duration of order.
  1. KRS Chapter 456
(1) Following a hearing ordered under KRS 456.040, if a court finds by a
preponderance of the evidence that dating violence and abuse, sexual assault, or
stalking h as occurred and may again occur, the court may issue an interpersonal
protective order:
(a) Restraining the adverse party from:
1. Committing further acts of dating violence and abuse, stalking, or sexual
assault;
2. Any unauthorized contact or communication with the petitioner or other
person specified by the court;
3. Approaching the petitioner or other person specified by the court within
a distance specified in the order, not to exceed five hundred (500) feet;
4. Going to or within a specified distance of a specifically described
residence, school, or place of employment or area where such a place is
located; and
5. Disposing of or damaging any of the property of the parties;
(b) Authorizing, at the request of the petitioner:
1. Limited contact or commun ication between the parties that the court
finds necessary; or
2. The parties to remain in a common area, which may necessitate them
being closer than five hundred (500) feet under limited circumstances
with specific parameters set forth by the court.
Nothing in this paragraph shall be interpreted to place any restriction or
restraint on the petitioner;
(c) Directing or prohibiting any other actions that the court believes will be of
assistance in eliminating future acts of dating violence and abuse, stalk ing, or
sexual assault, except that the court shall not order the petitioner to take any
affirmative action;
(d) Directing that either or both of the parties receive counseling services
available in the community in dating violence and abuse cases; and
(e) Awarding possession of any shared domestic animal to the petitioner.
(2) In imposing a location restriction described in subsection (1)(a)4. of this section, the
court shall:
(a) Afford the petitioner and respondent, if present, an opportunity to testify on
the issue of the locations and areas from which the respondent should or
should not be excluded;
(b) Only impose a location restriction where there is a specific, demonstrable
danger to the petitioner or other person protected by the order;
(c) Specifically describe in the order the locations or areas prohibited to the
respondent; and
(d) Consider structuring a restriction so as to allow the respondent transit through
an area if the respondent does not interrupt his or her travel to harass, harm, or
attempt to harass or harm the petitioner.
(3) An interpersonal protective order shall be effective for a period of time fixed by the
court, not to exceed three (3) years, and may be reissued upon expiration for
subsequent periods of up to three (3) years each. The fact that an order has not been
violated since its issuance may be considered by a court in hearing a request for a
reissuance of the order.