KRS 45A.045: Authority of cabinet -- Authority to promulgate administrative
- KRS Chapter 45A
regulations -- Disposal of state-owned real and personal property.
(1) The Finance and Administration Cabinet shall serve as the central procurement and
* * *
Administration Cabinet, to transfer between departments, to salvage, to
exchange, and to condemn supplies, equipment, and real property; and
(c) Attempt in every practicable way to ensure that state agencies are fulfilling
their business needs through the application of the best value criteria.
(2) The Finance and Administration Cabinet shall recommend regulations, rules, and
procedures and shall have supervision over all purchases by the various spending
agencies, except as otherwise provided by law, and, subject to the approval of the
secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet, shall promulgate
administrative regulations to govern purchasing by or for all these agencies. The
cabinet shall publish a manual of procedures which shall be incorporated by
reference as an administrative regulation in accordance with KRS Chapter 13A.
This manual shall be distributed to agencies and shall be revised upon issuance of
amendments to these procedures. No purchase or contract shall be binding on the
state or any agency thereof unless approved by the Finance and Administration
Cabinet o r made under general administrative regulations promulgated by the
cabinet.
(3) The Finance and Administration Cabinet shall purchase or otherwise acquire, or,
with the approval of the secretary, may delegate and control the purchase and
acquisition of the combined requirements of all spending agencies of the state,
including, but not limited to, interests in real property, contractual services, rentals
of all types, supplies, materials, equipment, and services.
(4) (a) The Finance and Administration Cabinet shall sell, trade, or otherwise dispose
of any interest in real property of the state which is not needed, or has become
unsuitable for public use, or would be more suitable to the public's interest if
used in another manner, as determined by the secreta ry of the Finance and
Administration Cabinet.
(b) The determination of the secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet
shall be set forth in an order and shall be reached only after review of a
written request by the agency desiring to dispose of t he real property. This
request shall describe the real property and state the reasons why the agency
believes the real property should be disposed.
(c) Before the disposal of real property, the secretary of the Finance and
Administration Cabinet shall determine that:
1. No other state agency has a purpose for the real property; and
2. The city, county, urban -county government, or consolidated local
government where the real property is located does not have an
ownership interest in the real property.
(d) All instruments required by law to be recorded which convey any interest in
any real property so disposed of shall be executed and signed by the secretary
of the Finance and Administration Cabinet and approved by the Governor.
(e) Unless the secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet deems it in
the best interest of the state to proceed otherwise, all interests in real property
shall be sold either by invitation of sealed bids or by public auction. The
selling price of any interest in real property shall not be less than the appraised
value thereof as determined by the cabinet, or the Transportation Cabinet for
the requirements of that cabinet.
(f) A state agency notifying the Finance and Administration Cabinet of its intent
to dispose of any interest in real property assigned to the state agency shall
continue to provide maintenance and security of the existing structures,
* * *