Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 500.120: Subpoena power of Attorney General and commissioner of Department of
  1. KRS Chapter 500
Kentucky State Police in cases involving use of an internet service provider,
social networking company, mobile payment service, or cloud storage service
in the exploitation of children and other cases.
(1) (a) In any investigation relating to an offense involving KRS 510.155,
530.064(1)(a), 531.030, 531.040, 531.310, 531.320, 531.335, 531.340,
531.350, 531.360, or 531.370, and upon reasonable cause to believe that an
internet service provider, social networking company, mobile payment
service, or cloud storage service has been used in the exploitation or
attempted exploitation of children, or in any investigation of a violation of
KRS 17.546, 508.130, 525.070, or 525.08 0 where there is reasonable cause to
believe that an internet service provider, social networking company, mobile
payment service, or cloud storage service has been used in the commission of
the offense, the Attorney General may issue in writing and cause to be served
a subpoena requiring the production and testimony described in subsection (2)
of this section.
(b) In any investigation relating to an offense involving KRS 510.155,
530.064(1)(a), 531.030, 531.040, 531.310, 531.320, 531.335, 531.340,
531.350, 531.360, or 531.370, and upon reasonable cause to believe that an
internet service provider, social networking company, mobile payment
service, or cloud storage service has been used in the exploitation or
attempted exploitation of children, the commissio ner of the Department of
Kentucky State Police may issue in writing and cause to be served a subpoena
requiring the production and testimony described in subsection (2) of this
section.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, a subpoena i ssued under this
section may require the production of any records or other documentation relevant
to the investigation, including:
(a) Electronic mail address;
(b) Internet username;
(c) Internet protocol address;
(d) Name of account holder;
(e) Billing and service address;
(f) Telephone number;
(g) Account status;
(h) Method of access to the internet; and
(i) Automatic number identification records if access is by modem.
(3) The internet service provider, social networking company, mobile payment service,
cloud storage service, or provider of electronic communication service or remote
computing service shall not disclose the following pursuant to a subpoena issued
under this section but shall disclose the information in obedience to a warrant:
(a) In-transit electronic communications;
(b) Account memberships related to internet groups, newsgroups, mailing lists, or
specific areas of interest;
(c) Account passwords; and
(d) Account content including:
1. Electronic mail in any form;
2. Address books, contacts, or buddy lists;
3. Financial records;
4. Internet proxy content or web surfing history; and
5. Files or other digital documents stored with the account or pursuant to
use of the account.
(4) At any time before the return date specified on the subpoena, the person summoned
may, in the District Court in which the person resides or does business, petition for
an order modifying or setting aside the subpoena, or a prohibition of disclosure by a
court.
(5) A subpoena under this section shall describe the objects required to be produced
and shall prescribe a return date with a reasonable period of time within which the
objects can be assembled and made available.
(6) If no case or p roceeding arises from the production of records or other
documentation pursuant to this section within a reasonable time after those records
or documentation are produced, the Attorney General shall either destroy the
records and documentation or return them to the person who produced them.
(7) A subpoena issued under this section may be served by any person who is at least
eighteen (18) years of age and who is designated in the subpoena to serve it. Service
upon a natural person may be made by personal del ivery of the subpoena to him or
her. Service may be made upon a corporation or partnership or other unincorporated
association which is subject to suit under its common name, by delivering the
subpoena to an officer, to a managing or general agent, or to a ny other agent
authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process. The affidavit of
the person serving the subpoena together with a true copy thereof shall be proof of
service.
(8) Except as provided in this section any information, records or data reported or
obtained pursuant to subpoena under this section shall remain confidential and shall
not be further disclosed unless in connection with a criminal case related to the
subpoenaed materials.