Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 505.030: Effect of former prosecution for same offense.
  1. KRS Chapter 505
When a prosecution is for a violation of the same statutory provision and is based upon
the same facts as a former prosecution, it is barred by the former prosecution under the
following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in:
(a) An acquittal, or
(b) A conviction which has not subsequently been set aside; or
(2) The former prosecution resulted in a determination by the court that there was
insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction; or
(3) The former prosecution was terminated by a f inal order or judgment, which has not
subsequently been set aside, and which required a determination inconsistent with
any fact or legal proposition necessary to a conviction in the subsequent
prosecution; or
(4) The former prosecution was improperly terminated after the first witness was sworn
but before findings were rendered by a trier of fact. Termination under either of the
following circumstances is not improper:
(a) The defendant expressly consents to the termination or by motion for mistrial
or in some other manner waives his right to object to the termination; or
(b) The trial court, in exercise of its discretion, finds that the termination is
manifestly necessary.