KRS 505.050: Effects of former prosecution in another jurisdiction.
- KRS Chapter 505
When conduct constitutes an offense within the concurrent jurisdiction of this state and of
the United States or another state, a prosecution in such other jurisdiction is a bar to a
subsequent prosecution in this state under the following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal, a conviction which has not
subsequently been set aside, or a determination that there was insufficient evidence
to warrant a conviction, and the subsequent prosecution is for an offense involving
the same conduct unless:
(a) Each prosecution requires proof of a fact not required in the other prosecution;
or
(b) The offense involved in the subsequent prosecution was not consummated
when the former prosecution began; or
(2) The former prosecution was ter minated in a final order or judgment which has not
subsequently been set aside and which required a determination inconsistent with
any fact necessary to a conviction in the subsequent prosecution.