KRS 510.155: Unlawful use of electronic means originating or received within the
- KRS Chapter 510
Commonwealth to induce a minor to engage in sexual or other prohibited
activities -- Prohibition of multiple convictions arising from single course of
conduct -- Solicitation as evidence of intent.
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly use a communications system,
including computers, computer networks, computer bulletin boards, cellular
telephones, or any other electronic means, for the purpose of:
(a) Procuring or promoting the use of a minor, including a peace officer, or a
person working in coordination with law enforcement, posing as a minor if
the person believes that the peace officer or the person working in
coordination with law enforcement is a mi nor or is wanton or reckless in that
belief; or
(b) Procuring or promoting the use of a minor from an adult intermediary,
including a peace officer, or a person working in coordination with law
enforcement, posing as an adult intermediary for a minor if th e person
believes that the peace officer or the person working in coordination with law
enforcement is an adult intermediary for a minor or is wanton or reckless in
that belief;
for any activity in violation of KRS 510.040, 510.050, 510.060, 510.070, 510. 080,
510.090, 510.110, 529.100 where that offense involves commercial sexual activity,
or 530.064(1)(a), or KRS Chapter 531.
(2) No person shall be convicted of this offense and an offense specified in KRS
506.010, 506.030, 506.040, or 506.080 for a single course of conduct intended to
consummate in the commission of the same offense with the same minor or peace
officer.
(3) Each day a person knowingly uses a communications system for the purpose of
procuring or promoting the use of a minor shall be a separ ate violation of this
section.
(4) The solicitation of a minor through electronic communication under subsection (1)
of this section shall be prima facie evidence of the person's intent to commit the
offense, and the offense is complete at that point witho ut regard to whether the
person met or attempted to meet the minor.
(5) This section shall apply to electronic communications originating within or received
within the Commonwealth.
(6) Except as provided in subsection (7) of this section, a violation of t his section is
punishable as a Class C felony.
(7) A violation of this section is punishable as a Class B felony if:
(a) The minor or perceived minor procured or promoted is under twelve (12)
years old;
(b) The offender is a person in a position of authority or position of special trust
as those terms are defined in KRS 532.045;
(c) The offender is a registrant;
(d) A person enters into the Commonwealth from another jurisdiction for the
purpose of procuring or promoting the use of a minor or perceived minor in
violation of this section; or
(e) The minor or perceived minor procured or promoted is for an activity in
violation o f KRS 529.100 where that offense involves commercial sexual
activity.