Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 514.020: General provisions.
  1. KRS Chapter 514
(1) It is a defense to prosecution for theft that the actor:
(a) Was unaware that the property or service was that of another; or
(b) Acted under a claim of right to the property or service involved or a claim that
he or she had a right to acquire or dispose of it as he or she did; or
(c) Took property exposed for sale, intending to purchase and pay for it promptly,
or reasonably believing that the owner, if present, would have consented.
(2) It is no defense that theft was from the actor's spouse, except t hat misappropriation
of household and personal effects or other property normally accessible to both
spouses is theft only if it involves the property of the other spouse and only if it
occurs after the parties have ceased living together.
(3) It shall be prima facie evidence of intent to commit theft by deception when one
who has leased or rented the personal property of another fails to return the personal
property to its owner within four (4) days after the lease or rental agreement has
expired. It shall also be prima facie evidence of intent to commit theft by deception
when one presents to the owner identification which is false, fictitious or not current
as to name, address, place of employment or other items of identification for the
purpose of obtai ning the lease or rental agreement. Nothing herein contained shall
relieve the owner from making demand for return of property so leased or rented.
Notice addressed and mailed to the lessee or renter at the address given at the time
of the making of the lease or rental agreement shall constitute proper demand.