Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 527.020: Carrying concealed deadly weapon.
  1. KRS Chapter 527
(1) A person is guilty of carrying a concealed weapon when he or she carries concealed
a firearm or other deadly weapon on or about his or her person in violation of this
* * *
by the unit of government employing the officer;
2. An elected jailer and a deputy jailer who has successfully completed
Department of Corrections basic training and maintains his or her
current in -service training when expressly authorized to do so by the
jailer; and
3. The department head or any employee of a corrections department in
any jurisdiction where the office of elected jailer has been merged with
the office of sheriff who has successfully completed Department of
Corrections basic training and maintains his or her current in -service
training when expressly authorized to do so by the unit of government
by which he or she is employed.
(b) The provisions of this subsection shall not authorize a person specified in this
subsection to carry a concealed deadly weapon in a detention facility as
defined in KRS 520.010 or on the premises of a deten tion facility without the
permission of the warden, jailer, or other person in charge of the facility, or
the permission of a person authorized by the warden, jailer, or other person in
charge of the detention facility to give such permission. As used in t his
section, "detention facility" does not include courtrooms, facilities, or other
premises used by the Court of Justice or administered by the Administrative
Office of the Courts.
(7) (a) A full-time paid peace officer of a government agency from another state or
territory of the United States or an elected sheriff from another territory of the
United States may carry a concealed deadly weapon in Kentucky, on or off
duty, if the other state or territory accords a Kentucky full -time paid peace
officer and a Kentucky elected sheriff the same rights by law. If the other state
or territory limits a Kentucky full -time paid peace officer or elected sheriff to
carrying a concealed deadly weapon while on duty, then that same restriction
shall apply to a full-time paid peace officer or elected sheriff from that state or
territory.
(b) The provisions of this subsection shall not authorize a person specified in this
subsection to carry a concealed deadly weapon in a detention facility as
defined in KRS 520.010 or on t he premises of a detention facility without the
permission of the warden, jailer, or other person in charge of the facility, or
the permission of a person authorized by the warden, jailer, or other person in
charge of the detention facility to give such pe rmission. As used in this
section, "detention facility" does not include courtrooms, facilities, or other
premises used by the Court of Justice or administered by the Administrative
Office of the Courts.
(8) A loaded or unloaded firearm or other deadly wea pon shall not be deemed
concealed on or about the person if it is located in any enclosed container,
compartment, or storage space installed as original equipment in a motor vehicle by
its manufacturer, including but not limited to a glove compartment, cen ter console,
or seat pocket, regardless of whether said enclosed container, storage space, or
compartment is locked, unlocked, or does not have a locking mechanism. No
person or organization, public or private, shall prohibit a person from keeping a
loaded or unloaded firearm or ammunition, or both, or other deadly weapon in a
vehicle in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. Any attempt by a
person or organization, public or private, to violate the provisions of this subsection
may be the subje ct of an action for appropriate relief or for damages in a Circuit
Court or District Court of competent jurisdiction. This subsection shall not apply to
any person prohibited from possessing a firearm pursuant to KRS 527.040.
(9) The provisions of this sec tion shall not apply to a person who carries a concealed
deadly weapon on or about his or her person:
(a) If he or she is the owner of the property or has the permission of the owner of
the property, on real property which he or she or his or her spouse, p arent,
grandparent, or child owns;
(b) If he or she is the lessee of the property or has the permission of the lessee of
the property, on real property which he or she or his or her spouse, parent,
grandparent, or child occupies pursuant to a lease; or
(c) If he or she is the sole proprietor of the business, on real property owned or
leased by the business.
(10) Carrying a concealed weapon is a Class A misdemeanor, unless the defendant has
been previously convicted of a felony in which a deadly weapon was p ossessed,
used, or displayed, in which case it is a Class D felony.