Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 527.020: Carrying concealed deadly weapon.
  1. KRS Chapter 527
(1) A person is guilty of carrying a concealed weapon when he or she carries concealed
a firearm or other deadly weapon on or about his or her person in violation of this
* * *
by law or by the government employing the officer.
(4) Persons carrying concealed weapons in accordance with KRS 237.109 or licensed
to carry a concealed deadly weapon pursuant to KRS 237.110 may carry a
concealed firearm or other concealed deadly weapon on or about their persons at all
times within the Commonwealth of Kent ucky, if the firearm or concealed deadly
weapon is carried in conformity with the requirements of KRS 237.109 or 237.110.
Unless otherwise specifically provided by the Kentucky Revised Statutes or
applicable federal law, no criminal penalty shall attach to carrying a concealed
firearm or other deadly weapon at any location at which an unconcealed firearm or
other deadly weapon may be constitutionally carried. No person or organization,
public or private, shall prohibit a person from possessing a firearm, am munition, or
both, or other deadly weapon in his or her vehicle in compliance with the provisions
of KRS 237.109, 237.110, and 237.115. Any attempt by a person or organization,
public or private, to violate the provisions of this subsection may be the subj ect of
an action for appropriate relief or for damages in a Circuit Court or District Court of
competent jurisdiction.
(5) (a) The following persons, if they hold a license to carry a concealed deadly
weapon pursuant to KRS 237.110 or 237.138 to 237.142, m ay carry a firearm
or other concealed deadly weapon on or about their persons at all times and at
all locations within the Commonwealth of Kentucky, without any limitation
other than as provided in this subsection:
1. A Commonwealth's attorney or assistant Commonwealth's attorney;
2. A retired Commonwealth's attorney or retired assistant Commonwealth's
attorney;
3. A county attorney or assistant county attorney;
4. A retired county attorney or retired assistant county attorney;
5. A justice or judge of the Court of Justice;
6. A retired or senior status justice or judge of the Court of Justice; and
7. A retired peace officer who holds a concealed deadly weapon licens e
issued pursuant to the federal Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act, 18
U.S.C. sec. 926C, and KRS 237.138 to 237.142.
(b) The provisions of this subsection shall not authorize a person specified in this
subsection to carry a concealed deadly weapon in a d etention facility as
defined in KRS 520.010 or on the premises of a detention facility without the
permission of the warden, jailer, or other person in charge of the facility, or
the permission of a person authorized by the warden, jailer, or other person in
charge of the detention facility to give such permission. As used in this
section, "detention facility" does not include courtrooms, facilities, or other
premises used by the Court of Justice or administered by the Administrative
Office of the Courts.
(c) A person specified in this section who is issued a concealed deadly weapon
* * *
defined in KRS 520.010 or on t he premises of a detention facility without the
permission of the warden, jailer, or other person in charge of the facility, or
the permission of a person authorized by the warden, jailer, or other person in
charge of the detention facility to give such pe rmission. As used in this
section, "detention facility" does not include courtrooms, facilities, or other
premises used by the Court of Justice or administered by the Administrative
Office of the Courts.
(8) A loaded or unloaded firearm or other deadly wea pon shall not be deemed
concealed on or about the person if it is located in any enclosed container,
compartment, or storage space installed as original equipment in a motor vehicle by
its manufacturer, including but not limited to a glove compartment, cen ter console,
or seat pocket, regardless of whether said enclosed container, storage space, or
compartment is locked, unlocked, or does not have a locking mechanism. No
person or organization, public or private, shall prohibit a person from keeping a
loaded or unloaded firearm or ammunition, or both, or other deadly weapon in a
vehicle in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. Any attempt by a
person or organization, public or private, to violate the provisions of this subsection
may be the subje ct of an action for appropriate relief or for damages in a Circuit
Court or District Court of competent jurisdiction. This subsection shall not apply to
any person prohibited from possessing a firearm pursuant to KRS 527.040.
(9) The provisions of this sec tion shall not apply to a person who carries a concealed
deadly weapon on or about his or her person:
(a) If he or she is the owner of the property or has the permission of the owner of
the property, on real property which he or she or his or her spouse, p arent,
grandparent, or child owns;
(b) If he or she is the lessee of the property or has the permission of the lessee of
the property, on real property which he or she or his or her spouse, parent,
grandparent, or child occupies pursuant to a lease; or
(c) If he or she is the sole proprietor of the business, on real property owned or
leased by the business.
(10) Carrying a concealed weapon is a Class A misdemeanor, unless the defendant has
been previously convicted of a felony in which a deadly weapon was p ossessed,
used, or displayed, in which case it is a Class D felony.